Digital Art Zone

 
     
Camera
Posted: 13 December 2012 05:20 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  61
Joined  2011-12-28

Normally when i start a new scene in Studio, the default camera appears in the drop down list…the strange thing is…that sometimes its there…and other times its not…why is this?...how can i add it if its not in the list?...

Image Attachments
camera.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6621
Joined  2005-08-15

You can add a camera from the Create menu, and call it whatever you like, icluding ‘Default Camera’

If you want one to always appear, go to Edit > Preferences > Scene, and tick on ‘Create a Default camera’.  Every time you create a new Scene from the File menu, a default camera will be created as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 10:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I find option two to be the best. That way I always have a camera when I boot and I can still create more cameras as I need them. It also helps when reading tutorials and help topics that says to select the default camera.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 11:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

What I want to know is…what in the name of all that’s sane, possessed someone, to come up with the idea of turning it off, by default, in the first place?

It’s been ‘on’ for I don’t know how long…

At least they did give us the option to turn it on, all the time.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6621
Joined  2005-08-15


Turning it on again was one of my first actions with DS4.  I like to have it as well, it makes the Scene tab look like it’s actually for something smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  388
Joined  2005-11-10
mjc1016 - 13 December 2012 11:14 PM

What I want to know is…what in the name of all that’s sane, possessed someone, to come up with the idea of turning it off, by default, in the first place?

It’s been ‘on’ for I don’t know how long…

At least they did give us the option to turn it on, all the time.

if you are creating uber camera or other similar type cameras for all of your scenes (fog ect) you may not want a default camera.

I tend to set up and name a camera for my render and use the perspective camera to set up my scene

 Signature 

Community Volunteer:
My DAZ Store 

NeilV Poser Stuff & Chohole’s Space

Old Post Count = 6362

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 06:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  798
Joined  2011-08-05

I never use a camera from the beginning. I set up a scene and do all tweaking, posing and lightning in perspective view. A camera is the last thing that enters my scenes, just to set up the right angle for the render (and maybe use DOF).

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile