Digital Art Zone

 
     
Resource Error Help
Posted: 13 December 2012 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-12-12

I have just installed Daz3d 4.5 and Genesis Starter Essentials, but none of the content works (shows yellow ! ) and displays this message:

—————————————-
Resource Error
—————————————-
Could not open file : C:/Users/User/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/runtime/libraries/Pose/Magus/SampleRes/01-Boots_DC.pz2
File does not exist.
—————————————-
OK  
—————————————-

How can I fix this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14327
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you install to C:/Users/User/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/ ?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-12-12

Yes. I even uninstalled it and reinstalled it to be sure.

Also doing a search for *.pz2 files gives no results…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14327
Joined  2003-10-09

Is this the first time you’ve installed DS, or is it an update to a previous installation?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-12-12

I had version 4 installed before.I removed it to replace it with 4.5

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14327
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s likely that the content is in a different place and/or uses different files - and the old files are still in the CMS. One option is to reset the database, if you haven’t made any customisations, or you can delete bad references with the right-click menu on the files.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 03:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-12-12

Ok, how do I go about resetting the database?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14327
Joined  2003-10-09

Open the Content Library pane, if it isn’t already, and either click the menu button in the top corner or right-click on the pane’s tab, then from the menu pick Content DB Maintenance. There’s a reset DB there, which is the first thing you want, then go to the Content DB Maintenance a seconf time and this time check Re-import Metadata to rebuild the database.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 09:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-12-12

Awesome, thanks for your help, that fixed it smile

Profile