Digital Art Zone

 
     
unable to open ds3 scene
Posted: 03 June 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2010-04-27

Hi,
I have a problem loading a particular scene into ds4. This scene has been created with latest version of DS3, it is not too big (24kB) and now when I try to open it with ds4 everything seems to load correctly, information panel closes then DS starts to do something (no scene elements are displayed) then crash!
The last message in the log file is “Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/…
There are no error messages in the log sequence.
Does anybody have an idea on how I can recover elements from this scene?
Regards,
BB

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 04:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9570
Joined  2007-11-06

I would try opening the scene in DS3, removing elements, and resaving, until you track down which element is causing the crash.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2010-04-27

the problem is that ds4 setup has removed ds3 and I don’t dare setting it back. not sure it won’t interfere.
anyway, thanh you so much for your help.
BB

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9570
Joined  2007-11-06

DS4 setup doesn’t uninstall DS3, unless you try to install it to the same location.  The default locations are different, and DS3 and DS4 coexist peacefully.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2010-04-27

fixmypcmike this was definitely the easiest most efficient solution.
In case it may help : The problem was issued from elite soldier pack ACUpants which are loading correctly into ds3 but hangs ds4.
Thanks again for your valuable help.
BB

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9570
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you make a bug report on that at bugs.daz3d.com ?  If you haven’t before, the bugtracker uses a separate login from the store, so you will need to register there to report a bug.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2010-04-27

I did it but am not really sure this is a DAZ bug

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2010-04-27

I found the problem:
It was due to an extraneous space in the obj filepath “figureResFile :Runtime: Geometries:…”
The interpretation of DS4 is correct: leading spaces in folder names are significant. DS3 was over filtering spaces making the error disappear.
BB

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile