Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 3
3
Bumpyness crashes Bryce every time.
Posted: 16 December 2012 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3696
Joined  2004-10-01

Another displacement experiment. A spherical height map was used for displacement. The height of the mountains is very much exaggerated. Displacement is coarse and there are also errors. Once it works correctly and has a fine resolution, we can create planets.

Image Attachments
EarthInSpace.jpg
 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 12:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1624
Joined  2011-09-25

@Horo:  Both of your previous images are very interesting.  I like the results.

 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2013 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1598
Joined  2003-10-09
Horo - 16 December 2012 09:58 AM

Been also experimenting a bit with displacement, which works without crashing Bryce if you set the render priority to Low before you displace.

Thanks for this bit of information, Horo.  I was having nonstop crashes during spot renders, but this fixed it. 

Incidentally, if this is a problem and your scene is crashing right away when you open it, you MAY be able to salvage that scene if it loaded and proceeded to do a render if you can quick click somewhere to cancel the render, then make this fix or eliminate the problem item.

Another displacement-related issue I had, with a workaround:  I applied displacement to a sphere, and noticed that during rendering, it was rendered squared off and resembled a cube.  However if I re-render the area with spot-render, then re-render, it renders correctly.

Is it possible to use the results of the displacement as the negative portion of a boolean operation?  I tried and couldn’t get it to happen, but I’m not sure if that’s because it doesn’t work that way or if I was just doing something incorrectly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2013 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2647
Joined  2004-07-06
Sean Riesch - 20 March 2013 03:19 PM
Horo - 16 December 2012 09:58 AM

Been also experimenting a bit with displacement, which works without crashing Bryce if you set the render priority to Low before you displace.

Thanks for this bit of information, Horo.  I was having nonstop crashes during spot renders, but this fixed it. 

Incidentally, if this is a problem and your scene is crashing right away when you open it, you MAY be able to salvage that scene if it loaded and proceeded to do a render if you can quick click somewhere to cancel the render, then make this fix or eliminate the problem item.

Another displacement-related issue I had, with a workaround:  I applied displacement to a sphere, and noticed that during rendering, it was rendered squared off and resembled a cube.  However if I re-render the area with spot-render, then re-render, it renders correctly.

Is it possible to use the results of the displacement as the negative portion of a boolean operation?  I tried and couldn’t get it to happen, but I’m not sure if that’s because it doesn’t work that way or if I was just doing something incorrectly.

The links in the post from Stephen might offer some insights, seems he too has taken an interest in this very topic.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/18638/#280291

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 03:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3696
Joined  2004-10-01
Sean Riesch - 20 March 2013 03:19 PM

Incidentally, if this is a problem and your scene is crashing right away when you open it, you MAY be able to salvage that scene if it loaded and proceeded to do a render if you can quick click somewhere to cancel the render, then make this fix or eliminate the problem item.

Start Bryce first, then load the file. It will not start to render automatically as if you double click on the file, which then launches Bryce.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 3
3