Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Freebie H.U. - Facility Sci-fi set with P9 lighting and P4 version.
Posted: 04 June 2012 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

Alisa: The free approach is the one I’ve always taken.
Equally I can see why CP does that and also why customers don’t like it.

Though at least it’s not as bad as some companies. Needed some help from a large video software company recently and despite the crew I’m working for having a stupidly expensive full monty package. The video company said the only way to get help was to buy support tickets online at 8 quid (plus tax) for each 1/2 hour of support.

Can you imagine if all the poser sites did that or treated customers like airlines do. Now thats a big scary monster:)

 Signature 

100 of Freebies - http://www.sparkyworld.co.uk/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 11:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  122
Joined  2003-12-23

Thank you soooo much for this terrific scifi set, MrSparky and seachnasaigh!
Love your freebies!!! smile smile

 Signature 

= MY DAZ PRODUCTS =

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  149
Joined  2003-10-09

Should we redownload the P9/PP2012 version?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2011-12-14

Possibly a dumb question: will this groovy looking freebie work in Daz Studio?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

Kalypso - you can re-download if you want to.
Though as the bug only affected the P9 prop, it’d be quicker to parent everything to the floor and save the model back to the props library.
——————————-
SteveM17 - Not a dumb question at all, the P4 version most certainly will work fine in all versions of studio.
Can’t say the same for the P9 version as thats got extra bits to make the P9 lighting system work. 

Though remember when you load any poser model into studio (not just this one) sometimes you might need to tweak the materials to get super duper quality. Heres an example of what I mean here….

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/1157/

...also please remember thats not a flaw with the model, poser or studio. Just how these apps read each others files differently. Kinda like trying to fit a vauxhall steering wheel to a ford. 

 Signature 

100 of Freebies - http://www.sparkyworld.co.uk/

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2