Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce menu layout
Posted: 11 December 2012 09:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-12-10

The Bryce menu icons on monitors with 1920x1080 resolution appear very small and hardly visible.
Is there a way to change the menu interface dimension in Bryce ?

Thanks

Edgar

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 02:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3828
Joined  2004-10-01

No, unfortunately not. I also use such a large display and find it a bit hard, but you can get used to it.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  233
Joined  2012-10-14
Horo - 12 December 2012 02:03 AM

No, unfortunately not. I also use such a large display and find it a bit hard, but you can get used to it.

I also got the feeling that bigger icons would be better.
I think you got used to it a long time ago when the screens were still smaller since you are a Bryce veteran.
New users CAN have a problem with tiny icons.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-12-10

I test the first version of the program Bryce many years ago.
I liked the layout of the interface that was very usable.
Now, for me,  with 16:9 screen resolution are problems.
The icons at the top screen are small but visible but low bar icons are really tiny and also the icons on the drawing screen is very very small.
It would be helpful if you could modify the interface as is the case in other graphics software.

Edgar

Profile