Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
DAZ Studio Pro BETA (4.5.1.49) Now Available!
Posted: 02 January 2013 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  357
Joined  2005-11-24

Been using it since it first came out and have had no problems except my own brain problem…...... forgot to update the essentials.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 09:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4536
Joined  2004-08-11

Home now.. I did notice it took forever to load up a saved file from the previous beta and when it did I got duplicate ID notice again!  I hope this isn’t a step backwards.  That would not be cool.!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 10:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1401
Joined  2009-09-11

Its not a step forward after I finish this sequence and longer need the scene I will most likely go back to 6 unless they have the official next version by then this one sucks

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 01:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2314
Joined  2007-12-13
Hiro Protagonist - 02 January 2013 03:39 PM
mjc1016 - 02 January 2013 02:58 PM

Same here…Zbrush is a bit out of my reach….and my copy of Photoshop is so old, I’d have to brush the dust off the floppies to install it.  Been using Blender and GIMP since nigh on to forever.  I’d love to see bridges for either/both of those…

Yes, I’m still using PS 7, bought in a box from one of those liquidation and surplus outlets, must be 10 years ago or more.  The Gimp is great, but after all those years with PS I can’t get used to it.

I’ve slightly toyed with the idea of buying ZBrush, but I don’t really have any talent for sculpting, which I think is the main focus of it and I think it would be a waste for me. I’m happy with Blender for traditional modelling, UV mapping, etc. (and of course it does a lot more). I’d love someone to do a “GoBlender” bridge. I have import/export down pat now, but a bridge would be amazing.

Yeah, 7 here too. It has all the functionality I’ve ever needed. Blender sounds interesting and could be something to look into.

The last install of DS I had was something like 2.5, I never really mastered it, but, now it’s back in my arsenal again I’ll aim to master it. If 3delight is good enough for the movie industry then it’ll do me! At least with our brand of 3D you don’t need to sit in the dark with Roy Orbison’s castoff’s on your head!

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4536
Joined  2004-08-11

Well, finally got the chance to check the GoZ bridge.  It’s completely borked.  I reinstalled it, I forced a reinstall via ZBrush and tried relocating it via ZBrush and all things end up with ZBrush seeing it just fine but DAZ Studio can’t connect to the program whether I have ZB already invoked or letting the bridge invoke it.  GRRRRRR

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2314
Joined  2007-12-13

Do you have the right version of ZBrush!?

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4536
Joined  2004-08-11

Just updated to ZB 4R5

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2314
Joined  2007-12-13

I see, sounds like a Daz bug then.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4536
Joined  2004-08-11

Yea, Perhaps the ZBrush interface changed with it’s new fade out and see desktop option.  Can’t imagine that breaking the bridge from where DAZ Studio is but it’s one of the very noticeable things about the ZB update!

Image Attachments
Seethroughoptions.jpg
 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2314
Joined  2007-12-13

That’s freaky!

What about the firewall or your AV?

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4536
Joined  2004-08-11

Yea, but if the slider is all the way to the right you are looking right at your other open window or maybe a tutorial you might have under the programs UI… I can see it being useful. 

No, the system is fine with both DS and ZB.  I checked all that out as well.  It’s gotta be a bug or something DAZ hasn’t fixed in the bridge yet.  If others are using the bridge with no issue then I’m hoping someone will post saying so then it might be on my end.  After trying everything I can think of it seems hopeless for now. 

Created a bug report in case anyone else wants to add to it: https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48758

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2314
Joined  2007-12-13

Here’s hoping they do an update, and not Daz soon!

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Can’t help with the Bridge as I don’t have Zbrush.  But when you installed the beta, did you get the bridge plugin in the beta package?  The one in the beta package should have a 1.49 in its version number…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4536
Joined  2004-08-11

Of course.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
RAMWolff - 04 January 2013 01:36 PM

Of course.

Just double checking…I don’t have Zbrush or Photoshop, so I don’t really pay that much attention to the plugins, so I only keep the latest versions archived.  I did notice that they didn’t overwrite the previous ones in the archive…so I manually deleted the older ones.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2