Digital Art Zone

 
   
7 of 10
7
keyMate - Commercial - Released
Posted: 16 December 2012 12:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 91 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  186
Joined  2012-07-26

@ Carnite Thanks for the info.

Saving pose presets seems to be a quick easy way to save custom keyMate work before importing to aniMate2.

I think I understand why AniMate2 has Studio key frames now.  They are probably for animating OTHER objects that you don’t have aniBlocks on!?

 Signature 

Swawa3D.com | email | twitter | YouTube animations
Galleries:  deviantART | facebook | Google+ | DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 01:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 92 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  162
Joined  2006-05-14

The aniMate2 Studio Keys were an advancement on the DS Timeline window, because you could copy and paste keyframes. But yes, if you had aniBlocks, then they weren’t useful.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 01:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 93 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25

i like to create some easy ball animation.
where can i find the keymate graph editor, can not find it?
need it to tweak my ball motion.

some examples i use
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVdhcdeURk8
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Arx2Z90Dgk

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 01:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 94 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  162
Joined  2006-05-14

keyMate doesn’t have a graph editor - those are Maya videos.

The full version of aniMate2 has a graph editor, but does not do spline interpolation with bezier handles.

The aniMate2 manual is here - the graph editor explanation is about 2/3 of the way down the page:

http://www.gofigure3d.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=92&Itemid=86

(If you create aniMate2 aniBlocks with your keyMate animation, the interpolation from keyMate will not transfer to the aniBlock. A graph editor would be a very welcome addition to DS4.5.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 95 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25

what no graph editor? how is that possible?

hope this is not the only new animators tool that daz promised.
not a bad word to the developer, you attempted.

sorry, little disappointment. downer

any news about people working on gephetto for DS4?

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 96 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  39
Joined  2010-04-27

I had the hope that making objects visible/invisible or at least setting opacity would work with keyMate but it seems not.
Any chance to get such feature or is this not possible at all with current DS 4.5.x version ?
(Win7, DS 4.5.1.6 Pro 64Bit, keyMate 1.0.0.1)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 10:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 97 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  113
Joined  2008-04-10
CrimsonMagic - 16 December 2012 01:29 PM

I had the hope that making objects visible/invisible or at least setting opacity would work with keyMate but it seems not.
Any chance to get such feature or is this not possible at all with current DS 4.5.x version ?
(Win7, DS 4.5.1.6 Pro 64Bit, keyMate 1.0.0.1)

I know “visible in render” works out of the box. 

The ability to animate the material properties would be very cool.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 10:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 98 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1682
Joined  2012-03-24

>Go Figure

Now I think, without your tools, we new comer who want to learn and make animation in ds 4 and daz figures,
can not reach the start point @@; so please keep follow and improve your key mate, and animate 2,
I hope they can work on one timeline.

If Key mate become answer for edit Aniblock easy ,,,I want to remove daz timeline, never touch it,,,

Daz do not offer us any tool which can apply daz timeline more useful after they release daz studio 4.
maybe “Animator” plug in was one answer before,, but it can not work on ds 4.

if I just play with obj (like cube or prop) ,, yes we may understand how daz timeline and key work,
but about figure, which is DAZ strong point,  , DS timeline seems no worth,,
to grab how each node recorded on key , edit each value, then record them , rock the value,,,

I believe at start point to learn, not need so many pozing and even if I will know how to use, it is difficult to make good animation,
but we can not find the way to make so simple exsercize animation for genesis @@;

(some bones rotation, and hip translation, and we may want to change and edit each node value only,
and record it individual timeline as we can check easy it at same time,, ,,,)

Your Animate 2 , or KeyMate seems only answer about ds animation, so I hope they work together on one time line ^^;

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 10:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 99 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  113
Joined  2008-04-10

keyMate operates on the same keys as the DAZ Studio timeline.  Animator did the same.

aniMate2 is a system unto itself.  To do what i does It has to take control over the DAZ Studio keys.  Trying to have two systems control the same properties at the same time is difficult.  Most 3d packages that I am familiar with split up control in a somewhat similar way.  Maya has its timeline and it Trax Editor.  Blender has its timeline and its NLA system.  MotionBuilder uses a slightly different approach and seems to be the most powerful. B

I think what those systems have found is that, some people want it one way, some people want it the other.  I really fear merging the two into one system would likely muddle it for both camps and make everyone mad.

But, certainly improving the taking work from Studio Keys to aniMate2 would be good.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 100 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1682
Joined  2012-03-24

OK,, I understand you said. downer

then,,, about ds timeline,, it auto record if I move obj or figure on one frame,,
(but I do not hope so,, I want , if I record the key, it just record the value. and if I tweak obj on the frame,
untill I record the key, need to record the value. it is worng? )

now I am frastrating,, because,, if I want to change genesis x positon on 10 frame,
to zero by X translation parameter icon reset,, it remove all key on another frames,, about x positon.

it is usuall?  I can not imagine why it remove other frame recorded value,,,
even though I use keymate, it seems same,,,  I can not reset positon after set key.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 101 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25
Go_Figure - 17 December 2012 10:31 PM

keyMate operates on the same keys as the DAZ Studio timeline.  Animator did the same.

aniMate2 is a system unto itself.  To do what i does It has to take control over the DAZ Studio keys.  Trying to have two systems control the same properties at the same time is difficult.  Most 3d packages that I am familiar with split up control in a somewhat similar way.  Maya has its timeline and it Trax Editor.  Blender has its timeline and its NLA system.  MotionBuilder uses a slightly different approach and seems to be the most powerful. B

I think what those systems have found is that, some people want it one way, some people want it the other.  I really fear merging the two into one system would likely muddle it for both camps and make everyone mad.

But, certainly improving the taking work from Studio Keys to aniMate2 would be good.

will keymate replace the daz standard timeline? i really hope it do.

the auto key record is a serious annoying daz problem. (you need option to turn it off)

kitakoredaz - 17 December 2012 11:02 PM

OK,, I understand you said. downer
about ds timeline,, it auto record if I move obj or figure on one frame,,
(but I do not hope so,, I want , if I record the key, it just record the value. and if I tweak obj on the frame,
untill I record the key, need to record the value. it is worng? )

now I am frastrating,, because,, if I want to change genesis x positon on 10 frame,
to zero by X translation parameter icon reset,, it remove all key on another frames,, about x positon.

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 102 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2004-07-09

Go_Figure, I knew there must have been a good reason you weren’t responding to all of the curve editor questions grin

Well done my friend. Graphmate just made my night.

 Signature 

www.degrootmedia.net

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 103 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25
Chazdogg89 - 18 December 2012 01:12 AM

Go_Figure, I knew there must have been a good reason you weren’t responding to all of the curve editor questions grin

Well done my friend. Graphmate just made my night.

LOL Graphmate? where is it?

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 104 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25
Go_Figure - 17 December 2012 10:55 AM
CrimsonMagic - 16 December 2012 01:29 PM

I had the hope that making objects visible/invisible or at least setting opacity would work with keyMate but it seems not.
Any chance to get such feature or is this not possible at all with current DS 4.5.x version ?
(Win7, DS 4.5.1.6 Pro 64Bit, keyMate 1.0.0.1)

I know “visible in render” works out of the box. 

The ability to animate the material properties would be very cool.

 

morph, materials, motion paths for cams and lights
it is also very important to have.

 

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 105 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2004-07-09
creativemodelsbe - 18 December 2012 01:15 AM
Chazdogg89 - 18 December 2012 01:12 AM

Go_Figure, I knew there must have been a good reason you weren’t responding to all of the curve editor questions grin

Well done my friend. Graphmate just made my night.

LOL Graphmate? where is it?

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/graphmate

 Signature 

www.degrootmedia.net

Profile
 
 
   
7 of 10
7