Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Going crazy. :/
Posted: 13 December 2012 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2010-03-15

I had a lot of problems on DS3 while I was using the 32bit version, most of it was because of the preview and memory limit.

On DS3a x64 I had no more problems. Some projects take more than 9gb of ram

DS4 - Didn`t work. I resigned using this

DS4.5 - Works fine smile

Remember that it is better build the scene loading the props/characters from the library than loading old scenes from DS3.

Using old scenes might bring you a lot of problems but you can use them if you manage to resolve all the log problems.

Remember also to improve speed performance in the preferences of the program. A good preview asks for a monster video card.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

Sorry, was incommunicado for a few days. smile

Thanks for the suggestions.

Sarsifus - 12 December 2012 12:48 AM

The moment I try to manipulate anything or select a tool, BOOM! Down she goes.

Interesting, because that’s what I get.

The log file lists a lot of this:
Imported: HeadSpikes_H.cr2
Building Scene…
File loaded in 0 min 0.4 sec.
Loaded file: HeadSpikes_H.cr2
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 2 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 5 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 2 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 8 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 3 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 32 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 8 unknown for QWidget)

But no other errors that I can see. (Those are the last few lines in the log file.)

I do not install 32bit, because of RAM issues. I like to use all my RAM. smile
I did have a faulty RAM module, so I’m down to 8gb at the moment until the replacement gets here.
Intel Core i7 3770—not exactly a slack processor.
NVidia Gforce GTX 660 Ti (2gb)—not a slack Graphics Card either.

I’m about to give up. :/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2009-04-14
Anatis - 13 December 2012 02:29 PM

Sorry, was incommunicado for a few days. smile

Thanks for the suggestions.

Sarsifus - 12 December 2012 12:48 AM

The moment I try to manipulate anything or select a tool, BOOM! Down she goes.

Interesting, because that’s what I get.

The log file lists a lot of this:
Imported: HeadSpikes_H.cr2
Building Scene…
File loaded in 0 min 0.4 sec.
Loaded file: HeadSpikes_H.cr2
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 2 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 5 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 2 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 8 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 3 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 32 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 8 unknown for QWidget)

But no other errors that I can see. (Those are the last few lines in the log file.)

I do not install 32bit, because of RAM issues. I like to use all my RAM. smile
I did have a faulty RAM module, so I’m down to 8gb at the moment until the replacement gets here.
Intel Core i7 3770—not exactly a slack processor.
NVidia Gforce GTX 660 Ti (2gb)—not a slack Graphics Card either.

I’m about to give up. :/

I’m using the 64-bit version of DAZ Studio Pro BETA (4.5.0.137). I try not to use 32-bit software any more than I have to, and in fact, I don’t believe I’ve used ANY 32-bit version of DS 4/4.5—I’ll have to try that, and see if it makes any difference.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

The “WARNING: QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID # unknown for QWidget)” entries are nothing to be concerned about. Its an over-zealous warning in Qt (you’ll find the same message in the DAZ Studio log) when accessibility features are enabled for the OS. Yes, ultimately it should be fixed at some point… but it isn’t really hurting anything (its a warning, not an error) and it requires a change to the Qt source.

If that’s all you see in the daz studio log, then the windows log is the next step…

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

Nothing in the Windows log. I’ve already been through that.
(First place I look.)

DS4 did the same thing.

I’ve had trouble with DS from the get go, the only version I ever managed to get (sort of) running was DS3. And some of the “updates” killed it on my box, making me roll back to a previous version to be able to use it at all.

P.S. Poser Pro runs like a charm, rendering some quite intense scenes with atmosphere and DOF etc, so it’s not caused by an overloaded system, either.

If it were just a certain prop / figure, I’d understand it. But it doesn’t seem to matter what I load.
I haven’t installed any plugins either. I have no idea which of my plugins work with DS4.5, and updating them is a pain in the whatsit now, since I can’t freaking FIND anything in my order history…so I wanted to get things running first, before I spend hours trying to figure out which plugins I bought.
(Hi, Daz, you need to fix that crappy itemized order history.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2009-04-14
Anatis - 13 December 2012 04:22 PM

Nothing in the Windows log. I’ve already been through that.
(First place I look.)

DS4 did the same thing.

I’ve had trouble with DS from the get go, the only version I ever managed to get (sort of) running was DS3. And some of the “updates” killed it on my box, making me roll back to a previous version to be able to use it at all.

P.S. Poser Pro runs like a charm, rendering some quite intense scenes with atmosphere and DOF etc, so it’s not caused by an overloaded system, either.

If it were just a certain prop / figure, I’d understand it. But it doesn’t seem to matter what I load.
I haven’t installed any plugins either. I have no idea which of my plugins work with DS4.5, and updating them is a pain in the whatsit now, since I can’t freaking FIND anything in my order history…so I wanted to get things running first, before I spend hours trying to figure out which plugins I bought.
(Hi, Daz, you need to fix that crappy itemized order history.)

Id have to agree. This past weekend, I did a test run on a borrowed copy of Poser Pro 2012, and it ran just fine with the same content and on the same machine I’m running DAZ Studio on. I have issues with Poser’s interface (which feels very clunky and counter-intuitive to me), but I don’t have issues with Poser’s performance. I’d say I put in about 20+ hrs. with PP2012, and it NEVER crashed or locked up once, where crashing is simply a way of life with DS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 09:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  886
Joined  2007-01-04

Age old problem, graphics cards that can’t cope with the OpenGL requirements of DS.

Intel’s are just crap, most of their chipsets only have the very basic functions of OpenGL in them, not to mention that the chipset in your craptop is probably one of their cheap & nasty ones as well as being a few years older than the craptop it’s in.

nVidia are meant to be the best when it comes to OpenGL functionality, my GT430 doesn’t have any problems running DS4.5, but I have heard a few things that makes me think their crown might be slipping.

Poser has very little OpenGL requirements which is why it runs on graphics cards/chipsets that DS crashes on, I think you could probably run Poser on the really crappy drivers that Microsuck ship with Windows.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 06:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09
Bejaymac - 13 December 2012 09:00 PM

Age old problem, graphics cards that can’t cope with the OpenGL requirements of DS..

If that were the issue, then I wouldn’t be crashing. Consistently.
I repeat:
Intel Core i7 3770—not exactly a slack processor.
NVidia Gforce GTX 660 Ti (2gb)—not a slack Graphics Card either.
Normally 16gb RAM, currently down to 8 because of a faulty chip. (I had this problem while running on 16gb too, and thought the problem was the faulty RAM chip, but it wasn’t.)
Several TB’s of space, fast Motherboard…

Hardly something that can’t handle whatever I throw at it—so the “Craptop” comment above isn’t the core of the problem. Something else is, and it’s not playing nice with my machine, and it’s obviously not playing nice with other boxes, either. (Considering we have the same problem.)
I do have a strong antivirus and firewall. However, I am *not* *ever* going to follow any suggestion that says “Turn them off”. Software needs to work properly with Antivirus and Firewall enabled, or it can take a hike. smile (And yes, I checked those logs too. Nada.)

We’re not talking complex scenes, either. I can load a figure or two, manipulate one for a few minutes—boom. Seriously, no more than 2 figures, no lights, no textures, hardly any morphs—and I crash.
(Mildragon 2 and a headspike prop is hardly taxing the limits!)

Actually, I wouldn’t even call it a crash. It just quits. Closes. No warning, no error message, nothing. The application just closes. No prompt to save, nothing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5493
Joined  2006-02-20

Your specifications are higher than mine (apart from the RAM, I have 32GB) ... and DS doesn’t close on me. So that’s not the problem.
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 448, 1280 MB
Driver version 306.97
Intel Core i7-2700K

*wanders off to search*
Stupid question: maybe it is searching for Content?
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=120645&view=next
I don’t use Content Database thingies or SmartContent, so I don’t know about these.
Did you look at Edit / Preferences? I have turned off the checking for updates for DazStudio. Maybe that’s it.
Maybe it is something in the Interface options ...

Image Attachments
InterfacePreferences.jpg
 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 09:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
Anatis - 14 December 2012 06:00 AM
Bejaymac - 13 December 2012 09:00 PM

Age old problem, graphics cards that can’t cope with the OpenGL requirements of DS..

If that were the issue, then I wouldn’t be crashing. Consistently.
I repeat:
Intel Core i7 3770—not exactly a slack processor.
NVidia Gforce GTX 660 Ti (2gb)—not a slack Graphics Card either.
Normally 16gb RAM, currently down to 8 because of a faulty chip. (I had this problem while running on 16gb too, and thought the problem was the faulty RAM chip, but it wasn’t.)
Several TB’s of space, fast Motherboard…

Hardly something that can’t handle whatever I throw at it—so the “Craptop” comment above isn’t the core of the problem. Something else is, and it’s not playing nice with my machine, and it’s obviously not playing nice with other boxes, either. (Considering we have the same problem.)
I do have a strong antivirus and firewall. However, I am *not* *ever* going to follow any suggestion that says “Turn them off”. Software needs to work properly with Antivirus and Firewall enabled, or it can take a hike. smile (And yes, I checked those logs too. Nada.)

We’re not talking complex scenes, either. I can load a figure or two, manipulate one for a few minutes—boom. Seriously, no more than 2 figures, no lights, no textures, hardly any morphs—and I crash.
(Mildragon 2 and a headspike prop is hardly taxing the limits!)

Actually, I wouldn’t even call it a crash. It just quits. Closes. No warning, no error message, nothing. The application just closes. No prompt to save, nothing.

Which drivers are you using for your nVidia card?  Are you using the Microsoft drivers, the OEM drivers or the reference drivers by nVidia?

If you’re using the M$ drivers, then toss ‘em and use either the OEM or nVidia reference drivers.  Depending on who makes your particular nVidia would determine which I used.

Crashes like you’re describing almost have to be video related since it’s during view port manipulation.  Another thing to check, as noted earlier are your inferface settings.  Please post a screen grab of them here for us to look at. 

Thanks!

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2009-04-14
Anatis - 14 December 2012 06:00 AM

Actually, I wouldn’t even call it a crash. It just quits. Closes. No warning, no error message, nothing. The application just closes. No prompt to save, nothing.

Exactly. The application just disappears, a window pops up running a progress bar for a few seconds, and then it too disappears—no prompting to send an error report to DAZ, nothing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2009-04-14
adamr001 - 14 December 2012 09:34 AM

Crashes like you’re describing almost have to be video related since it’s during view port manipulation.  Another thing to check, as noted earlier are your inferface settings.

This is what I’ve been suspecting, since the crash doesn’t occur until I attempt to make a change that would alter the display (rotate a view, open a menu, etc.).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 December 2012 06:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

I use NVidia drivers, and I’m very anal about my drivers. smile
NVidia drivers sometimes cause more problems than they fix and a rollback is needed (I had one version which pretty much killed Flash), but on a whole, they tend to be good.
And yes, Sarsifus, I get exactly the same thing. Only without the progress bar! (I suspect my monster works too fast and it’s gone before I see it.)

Oh, and I’ve tried just about every setting under the sun in the preferences. No change. That was my first port of call. I thought okay, something’s off, let’s see if I have the settings wrong.

Can’t be content. It’s a clean install with no other content installed except the dragon and a couple of simple props, and what came with the installer (Genesis). Figured I’ll get my head around the interface and stuff before I install much.
Been there before. :/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 December 2012 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

God, I am so, so, so fed up with this.
Tried again, and no matter what I do, or what I use—boom.
I get 10-15 mins, one figure. If I go and do *anything* with it, DS simply shuts down without warning or errors.
I’ve had it.
I’ve truly had it.
The horse is going back. I haven’t even installed it yet, and I’m fed up with trying to get the software to work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 December 2012 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2009-04-14
Anatis - 15 December 2012 02:59 PM

God, I am so, so, so fed up with this.
Tried again, and no matter what I do, or what I use—boom.
I get 10-15 mins, one figure. If I go and do *anything* with it, DS simply shuts down without warning or errors.
I’ve had it.
I’ve truly had it.
The horse is going back. I haven’t even installed it yet, and I’m fed up with trying to get the software to work.

The best suggestion I can give you is—if you are determined to use DAZ Studio—to go back to an earlier version, which is what I’ve done. I’m using DAZ Studio Pro BETA (4.5.0.137) with the v1.9 Genesis installer (for the rare occasion I use Genesis). This is the last version I’m able to use on my machine—DAZ changed something (God only knows what) between this version and the next, which is causing the problems you and I (and probably a lot of other folks who haven’t spoken up) have experienced. DS is still a work in progress, so maybe they’ll get it right with the next update…

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2