Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Connecting New Content into DAZ Studio 4 Pro so program “sees” it..Please Help-thank you
Posted: 04 June 2012 03:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

I concur with Jaderail’s advice,..

Keeping things “standard” makes a lot of sense if you’re just learning. as these 3D programs can be confusing enough to learn without starting to customise the way that you think they should work.

Your Daz3D “Content” should ALL be installed into a folder called “My Library” which is normally in (My Documents/Daz3D/Studio/My Library)

Poser type “content” Should normally be installed into a Poser style “Runtime” folder structure,. and for those users who don’t own Poser.  Daz Studio has a “Runtime” folder which should be inside your “My Library” folder.

Most Daz 3D installers which include “Poser” type content, will automatically place the product into your “Runtime” folder, when you select your Daz Studio / My Library folder, as the installation location.

If you mess around with these folders, or place contents into different folders, then you’ll find that things don’t work as you expect them to.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17
Jaderail - 04 June 2012 02:33 AM

Nope. The way I see it your content path for DAZ items is the folder above Runtime. That is one reason to not do custom install’s. DAZ content need’s to be in My Library and the Poser content need’s to be in the Runtime under My Library.

Untill you understand the differance a STANDARD install path is the best. The Installers are made for it and will default to it. No Opp’s will happen just because you did not install properly.

BIG EDIT Let me be very blunt. The Program DS is not going to change but you will learn how to change it and then do wonderful pictures with it. The only thing that can change at your will is the content. You can put it any place your system can find it as long as you tell the program DS to find the content where you put it. That is great. But if you never learn HOW the content installes in the default folders you will never understand how the files should be set up. That will lead to you buying items that never work properly because you installed them wrong to start with. That gets old very fast.

I never modified my DAZ Studio untill I had used it for over a year. I still messed up after that. As a new user I strongly suggest a DEFAULT install of DS and all the content. Once you learn how the DAZ and Poser file systems work then you modify. Not before.

I just installed DAZ again. I see that the installation process picked the content location-I didn’t. It was not under libraries-it was were it had been installed before. This time I set the content install location to the Library folder. There is NO folder called, “My Library”.
I don’t know what else to do here. I thought I was getting close to getting this thing working, but it’s just a confusing mess at this point.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17
3DAGE - 04 June 2012 03:06 AM

I concur with Jaderail’s advice,..

Keeping things “standard” makes a lot of sense if you’re just learning. as these 3D programs can be confusing enough to learn without starting to customise the way that you think they should work.

Your Daz3D “Content” should ALL be installed into a folder called “My Library” which is normally in (My Documents/Daz3D/Studio/My Library)

Poser type “content” Should normally be installed into a Poser style “Runtime” folder structure,. and for those users who don’t own Poser.  Daz Studio has a “Runtime” folder which should be inside your “My Library” folder.

Most Daz 3D installers which include “Poser” type content, will automatically place the product into your “Runtime” folder, when you select your Daz Studio / My Library folder, as the installation location.

If you mess around with these folders, or place contents into different folders, then you’ll find that things don’t work as you expect them to.

Hope it helps smile

I have no such folder called, “My Library” anywhere. When I installed this program, I never changed any of the default settings.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Stupid I was stupid not you!! I missed the error.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-04-15

Ok, it’s official documentation time:


How to Download and Install DAZ Studio 4 (Mac)
How to Download and Install DAZ Studio 4 (Windows)


Content Configuration in DAZ Studio 4
Content Install Path for DAZ Studio 4


That’s all the relevant docs I could dig up. Hoping that points you in the right direction.

 Signature 

“Why’s all the rum gone?”  *looks at the last render*  “Oh. That’s why the rum’s gone…”
DAZ Studio 3.1.2.32 | Windows 7 Pro SP1 x32 | ATI Radeon HD 4200
Say YES to David 5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Okay I do not understand why you do not have a My Documents folder on your PC. I’m Win 7 and 64bit and I have a My Documents folder on my PC. But I noticed you kept saying you UNZIPPED the archive. The ZIP version is for MAC! You should download and install the PC version. The installer will end in exe. The Mac version will not install properly on a WIN system.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-04-15
Jaderail - 04 June 2012 04:50 AM

Okay I do not understand why you do not have a My Documents folder on your PC. I’m Win 7 and 64bit and I have a My Documents folder on my PC. But I noticed you kept saying you UNZIPPED the archive. The ZIP version is for MAC! You should download and install the PC version. The installer will end in exe. The Mac version will not install properly on a WIN system.

I’ve heard rumours that some of the PC content has started migrating to zip files, so this may or may not be accurate. Also, I’m pretty sure the OP is talking about content from a third-party site, which would be zipped, unless I’m confusing him with another new user with content issues…

 Signature 

“Why’s all the rum gone?”  *looks at the last render*  “Oh. That’s why the rum’s gone…”
DAZ Studio 3.1.2.32 | Windows 7 Pro SP1 x32 | ATI Radeon HD 4200
Say YES to David 5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17
Jaderail - 04 June 2012 04:50 AM

Okay I do not understand why you do not have a My Documents folder on your PC. I’m Win 7 and 64bit and I have a My Documents folder on my PC. But I noticed you kept saying you UNZIPPED the archive. The ZIP version is for MAC! You should download and install the PC version. The installer will end in exe. The Mac version will not install properly on a WIN system.


Oh, wow! I was wondering why you thought I had a MAC. So, I downloaded the wrong load:(
Okay-let me install the RIGHT one then smile Sorry-that was ding-bat of me

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 06:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17
Jaderail - 04 June 2012 04:50 AM

Okay I do not understand why you do not have a My Documents folder on your PC. I’m Win 7 and 64bit and I have a My Documents folder on my PC. But I noticed you kept saying you UNZIPPED the archive. The ZIP version is for MAC! You should download and install the PC version. The installer will end in exe. The Mac version will not install properly on a WIN system.

I am at work right now & not at my home computer that has DS installed.
I DO have a My Documents folder. I’m saying I never see a My Library folder created under that folder (My Documents) or ANYwhere for that matter.
I’m uninstalling the DS I have entirely & I will try installing it again. (for some reason the last DAZ 3 folder in my programs list won’t go away-keeps saying it’s open somewhere, but it’s not. I’ll reboot & see what that’s about).
I thought we had discovered something-I was wondering why you thought I had a MAC. I have Window 7, 64bit & I’d copy & paste the exact name of the file I used to install DAZ, but it ended with a “win 64 bit..”  I don’t think I installed MAC software then. I downloaded the windows version & it was a zip file.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

TrainGy2010,  you did not uninstall cms and not delete ‘dzinstall.ini.”
did you?

I think you only uninstalled “daz studio 4 application”.

if you want to install with “defalut setting”,
you may need uninstall not only “daz studio aplication”, but also “CMS”,

then you may need to delete “dzinstall.ini”

I am “daz uninstall mania” so, I uninstalled 4 times before, but when I reinstall daz studio again,
he keep my install (for contents) folda everytime . yes, it is not default “mylibary”
but the folda is my default folda .and installer tell me that.

Because ,“dzinstall.ini” record your install setting.
If you appointed ” c:// programs/ contents” as daz contents folda ,before,
your installer will indicate “c:// programs/ contents” as defalut contents folda.

So you can not see “Mylibrary” as default location for your daz contents
when you install.

If you try to uninstall cms and delete “dzinstall.ini” read this.
https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/entries/20779763

2 or, you need indicate contents floda manually. DAZ studio diffault content path

and I recommend read manuals ThinMIck told ,carefully,before everything you try again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15746
Joined  2003-10-09

Although I agree that accepting the default path would have been easier, I’m not sure that reinstalling isn’t going to complicate matters further. In fact the installers would have remembered your non-standard path (for the most part) and you wouldn’t have had to keep redirecting them. Because reinstalling DS doesn’t reset the content database it’s likely that your Smart Content pane is going to show lots of bad reference markers, as it will still be looking in the old location. I’m not sure what is going to be the best route on from here: is you Smart content folder showing the default content OK? What folders do you now have under the Content Directory Manger dialogue?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I learn something new every day. I had no Idea DAZ had moved to a ZIP for the main install. The only reason I suggested a default setup
Was to help the user in the long run. I found it easier to learn to install products with the default setup first.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  87
Joined  2012-03-27

first post here people.

here’s the easiest of solutions to the problem.
leave the install alone, leave the current folder alone.
most of the installers are smart enough to find the dang folder through cms(content management service). exception is older installers may require manual insertion of the folder name as they can’t find the current directories, or don’t recognize daz 4 at all.
if they have a pop up of “serching for installed content” cancel it, and just manually put in the folder location.
put a shortcut on the desktop to that directory, so if a program is installing you can easily know where to direct it.
also if you are doing a lot of installs in succession, keep a notepad up with the file path on it.
then if it doesn’t automatically come up, just highlight, and ctrl+C(copy), and then ctrl+V(paste) in the box.
a heck of a lot faster then browsing or typing manually.
and for the most part you should only have to copy the first time and then just past after that.

also in vista and 7 sometimes installers get “lost”, and the product file(cr2) directs to the appdata folder and not the correct file folder. it’s a vista/7 file structure issue. and will drive you nuts at first(especially with a lot of content).

in that situation it’s easier to bring up the shortcut, search for the specific product and then just drag and drop it to the folder it’s looking fin initally, if you select “locate” for missing content. hold ctrl, as this only copies, and doesn’t just move it, as that may cause a whole mess of other problems.

a harder method is editing cr2 files but that’s a whole nother beast.

another thing to keep in mind, especially as you are new, that unless the content you are downloading has a meta data file it will not come up in smart content, it will only be visible in content library.

a quick recommendation:
if you down load content without an installer(there are many), create a secondary folder for the runtimes.
i currently have about 7 directories i use for content, keeping each(including the original) under 4.5GB.
why you may ask?
simple i can back up the directories to a dvd and save a lot of headaches if i have to reinstall.
don’t ask it’s a longer story than i care to get into and is part of my ocd about organization of my computer.
and when you are pushing a TB of content, going through all those installers takes days. not to mention correcting all the misdirected, corrupt and flat messed up files(you will get them even through daz). easier to have the whole library backed up and just copy back and re associate with daz via the content manager.
and if you have installed the meta data files as well, it can come back too.
just have to reimport. right click on the content library and click on content database maintenance. tick the reimport meta data and hit accept. all files with associated meta data pop back up in smart content.

another reason i like to keep them separate is that sometimes installers and zips will over write previous versions of a file.
and then something will gak on you and you’ll never find the file you need.
best example is the blmilbod_v4.obj. file.

this is a victoria 4 file, that was supplanted by blmilbod_v4b.(4.1 or 4.2 i think)
they are not the same file, and most content that uses the v4 cant’ use the v4b.
learned that one the hard way.
took a couple hours to straighten it out and find the correct file. also the reason i started multiple directories.

the last reason is that if you get into custom categorization(trust me you’ll need it), some files literally won’t do it if they are in the same folder(sometimes different folders don’t even work).
for instance i have the uh-60 black hawk(two versions). one has the side guns, and one does not.
the one that doesn’t won’t categorize even when in totally different directories.
and no it’s not a morph or anything, it’s a full figure. just from a different site.
just one of my many wiggy issues as a tech geek.

Happy rendering, and hope that helps.


oh and one more thing, uninstalling the program does nothing to correct this kind of issue.
the reason is that the registry entries also have to be deleted, as well as a couple “hidden” files in appdata.
i’ll bet you didn’t have to put the serial number in when you ran the install again.
that’s why. it also keeps plug in serials and the like in it(may have to reinstall them, but you won’t have to input the serials again.

A lot of programs have this somewhat psychotic structure in vista and 7, mostly to protect the user from unintentional uninstalls.
the real result is registry bloat. but i’ll leave it at that.

 

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2