Digital Art Zone

 
     
Completely Irritated!
Posted: 09 December 2012 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2008-09-12

Before I decide to go and do something rash, like uninstall Daz Studio and wipe my library, can someone PLEASE help me?  I updated to 4.5, but I can’t see any of my content.  I can browse to the folders, but there are no images, no files in the folders, nothing.  Normally I could fix the older versions myself, but not this time.  I run Windows XP 32-bit.  I have all of my studio files on an external hard drive.  Sorry if I take awhile to answer, I’m going to lay down for a few hours.  Thanks in advance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15238
Joined  2003-10-09

You did install Genesis starter essentials ?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7499
Joined  2006-03-19

Have you also tried to re-import your metadata?

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2008-09-12

Yes, the only thing that shows up IS Genesis. I’m pulling my hair out. As far as I know, since a lot of my content is older third party content, there isn’t any metadata, unless I’m wrong on that in which case I’ll still pull my hair out because I’ve been messing with this for 2 weekends. I haven’t messed with Daz for almost 2 years because I’ve been busy with my daughter, but with winter coming, I’ll be inside more. Only so much housework, crocheting, and knitting a person can do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Chameleon2002 - 09 December 2012 04:47 PM

Yes, the only thing that shows up IS Genesis. I’m pulling my hair out. As far as I know, since a lot of my content is older third party content, there isn’t any metadata, unless I’m wrong on that in which case I’ll still pull my hair out because I’ve been messing with this for 2 weekends. I haven’t messed with Daz for almost 2 years because I’ve been busy with my daughter, but with winter coming, I’ll be inside more. Only so much housework, crocheting, and knitting a person can do.

Have you looked in the Content Library (not Smart Content) > Poser Formats?

Are you sure the external drive is mapped correctly ?  (Content Directory Manager…under Preferences)

Also, SC is ‘context sensitive’...select Genesis and the Smart Content should change…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2008-09-12

I was using my old content set up from version 2.3 which I never really had a problem with.
Yep. I didn’t even look at the smart content window until today. All I’ve been working with was the content directory.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

If it’s on an external drive…does XP see the drive?

If you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Management will it let you add that drive?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2008-09-12

Yep. I’ve had the external for a year less than I’ve been working with Daz. I bought it specifically to house my content library. My next move is going to be completely wipin my content and reinstalling everything.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 04:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

There should be no need at all to reinstaall everything.

I am still using my content inside DS 4.5 which was installed for DS2 and DS3.  You MUST make sure that the folder that holds that content is mapped inside DS 4.5, and then it will all appear in the Content Library tab, most of it under Poser Formats, but some will be under DAZ Studio Formats.

Go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, and list your content folder on your external drive as BOTH DAZ Studio and Poser Formats as shown below.  The new default location for content in DS4 is called ‘My Library’ and it is the new name for ‘Content’, but you can use any name you like.

As you can see from the image below, I have my DS3 content folder declared as a Poser AND DS library, that is because it contains DS items and a Poser Runtime folder as well.  Do you have your folders listed correctly.  Make sure that it is the folder which ‘holds’ the runtime folder which is declared, and not the runtime folder itself.


Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2008-09-12

Tried both. I always set both my DAZ and Poser to the same locations. I don’t know what the deal is.  I guess my only consolation is that my content did need organizing. Lol.

Profile