Digital Art Zone

 
     
Smart Content and DSF files?? 
Posted: 09 December 2012 01:04 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2004-12-22

I am really confused right now.  I know that at one time my Gorilla for Genesis showed up in the Smart content.  Now however, it does not, nor does any character .dsf files.  Did this change?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6730
Joined  2005-08-15

What version of DS are you using?  The latest non-beta version is 4.5.1.6.  This version uses the new DUF format for most things, and I don;t have the gorilla so I can’t check.  You may need to reset the Gorilla in your Itemised Order History to get the latest version.

You can also go to the drop-dwon menu in the Contant Library tab, and select DB Maintenance > Re-import Metadata, and that might get things back to normal.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8117
Joined  2009-05-14

Yeah I was a little confused by that too. Now I have to load Genesis and then load the Gorrila preset as shown below. I am using DS4.5.1.6 and the latest updated Gorilla for Genesis (1.1)

Image Attachments
gorrila.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  214
Joined  2011-09-13

In 4.5, it seems, a character preset (one which loads an instance of Genesis) must be of type “Actor” in order to appear without Genesis being selected. Assets of type “Character” only appear when Genesis is selected.

I tested it with my Mr Hyde (which I haven’t updated). The Mr Hyde preset is labelled with the type “Character”, so it only shows when Genesis is selected, although it loads Genesis. I used the Content DB Editor to change the type to “Actor”, and now it appears at all times in Smart Content (and loads Genesis as Mr Hyde).

I think the “Character” type is intended for presets that don’t load a figure but modify an existing instance of Genesis. Those that do load figures should be typed as “Actor”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2004-12-22

Thanks.  I wondered if things had changed in 4.5 and I suspected actor/character was the problem.  There are some I would prefer to see in the smart content, so I will change type for this and a few others.

Profile