Digital Art Zone

 
     
Chablis for Genesis/V4 question??
Posted: 08 December 2012 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2010-01-30

Hey all! I seem to have posted like a million times today, but oh well. I had a question. I bought Chablis for Genesis/V4 and the issue I have is that when I click the full character for Genesis, the texture is added, but for the morph (each time it says it’s missing). Do I need to get Evolution morphs for genesis or some other thing? It didn’t list that on the product info or in the requirements….
Help!!
Thanks!
PS: I also uninstalled it and re-downloaded it and installed it and it still didn’t work….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 10:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2095
Joined  2003-10-09

not had that problem, but i do have the evolution morphs…. so that is likely the issue

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

It doesn’t say it needs them…but it does need the Morphs ++ for V4, so I’d imagine it does need *something* for Genesis.

What’s the exact wording of the error message? (if you can’t grab that, the info should be in the log file…)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 11:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  284
Joined  2012-02-12

I had the same thing happen to me with Stefan for Genesis. Turn out I was missing the M4 shape for Genesis, which it used. I don’t know if Chablis needs V4 shape for Genesis, but that may be something to look into.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 11:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2095
Joined  2003-10-09

i don’t have the Gen 4 shapes for Genesis, just Evolution and Creature morphs, and Chablis works fine for me

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 04:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2010-01-30

Has anyone noticed that when rendering Chablis in Reality 2.5 there is a line on the neck. It’s very noticeable….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

are you talking about a seam line?  I don’t know how to fix that in Reality. but in 3Delight, you might have luck assigning all the skin to the same sub surface group.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 05:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

If you have “collect textures” checked in Reality output section, you need to set slider to full size to avoid that seam line

Profile