Digital Art Zone

 
     
Out of Memory problems
Posted: 08 December 2012 04:38 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2011-08-15

Hi All,

I have an i-7 with 16Gb of ram, running Windows 7, but when I come to save a Bryce file I get the message that I am out of memory, I know this to be wrong as I have the resource monitor showing over 10Gb of free memory.
Is there some way to correct this issue ?

Slamori

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6937
Joined  2005-08-15

Bryce is a 32 bit application, and so it can only use up to 4 GB of memory depending on what OS you are using.

You can make it Large Address Aware (LAA), but I don;t know if that helps much, I will leave it to somone else to explain how to do that, and if it will help in your case.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8230
Joined  2009-05-14

How to use LAA http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/10527/#150691
where to get LAA from http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6937
Joined  2005-08-15



Thanks Pete grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8230
Joined  2009-05-14

My Pleasure Jimmy all part of backing and helping each other out. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 07:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2011-08-15

Thanks folks, will give it a try cheese

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 01:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
JimmyC_2009 - 08 December 2012 04:48 AM

Bryce is a 32 bit application, and so it can only use up to 4 GB of memory depending on what OS you are using.

You can make it Large Address Aware (LAA), but I don;t know if that helps much, I will leave it to somone else to explain how to do that, and if it will help in your case.

Actually unaltered the maximum amount of memory Bryce can use is 2GB’s. If you make it Large Address Aware then it can use approximately 3.5GB’s

The LAA tool does help quite a bit if one keeps things reasonable. Also it’s good to understand that Bryce does everything in memory including what it saves in the undo buffer. So if you have been tweaking your scene alot and know you’re about to do something that’s going to be hard on memory like importing a detailed mesh with a high rez texture applied, via the Bryce/Studio Bridge then it’s a good idea before you do that to save the scene you’re working on, completely exit Bryce (to clear out the undo buffer). Then reopen Bryce, reload your scene and proceed with whatever memory intensive thing you were planning on doing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 01:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3771
Joined  2004-10-01

And don’t forget that the file size of the .br7 file is no indication at all. It is loss-less compressed - by the way, compression is also done in memory.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile