Digital Art Zone

 
     
Importing Poser Scene in DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro / No elements exept light and ground
Posted: 08 December 2012 04:14 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2008-08-28

Hi,

I just installed DAZ Studio Pro 4.5. When i try to import a Poser Pro 2010 scene .PZ3 i just import ground and lights but no character or else.

I am able to access all my poser content with the content library and able to load them in DAZ Studio.

But not able to import a simple basic Poser Scene in DAZ Studio.

Please Help, thks in advance

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Do you have ‘Use external binary morph targets’ checked in your Preferences, that used to cause problems, although I believe taht DS can now read these?

What figures are in the Scene?  The rigging is now different in DAZ Studio than Poser, and they may not work anyway.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

I just tried this using a PZ3/PMD pair of files (Binary Morph Traget ticked) from Poser 8, and it loaded into DS 4.5 1.6.  There were a few errors, but the figure appeared as I would expect.

The figure I saved as a PZ3 scene, was toon boy Sam, who is a slightly older figure, not the Genesis one which would not work in Poser 8 anyway.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7611
Joined  2009-05-14

I have also got a number of PZ3 to work in DS4.5.1.6 without to many issues.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2008-08-28

Thks for your answer….

I try to disable ” external morph taget”, collecting all the files in a folder and this is the same even with an old poser 5 model :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

I don’t have Poser Pro 2010, but do you have an older version of Poser you could try?  There were changes made from Poser 9 onwards, perhaps there is something more to do to get a PZ3 to import into DS?

Are you using DS 4.5.1.6?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13598
Joined  2003-10-09

What is in the scene? DS doesn’t like IBL lights, though I’m not sure if it is still erroring out as it was (I removed them from my saved scene files for various DM sets) - but if you mean you tried a scene saved from P5 that shouldn’t be it.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 06:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2008-08-28

Thks for your answers.. with the last DAZ STUDIO 4.5.1.6 It Works just fine now wink

Profile