Digital Art Zone

 
     
AM Canis Lupus in Daz4
Posted: 07 December 2012 06:50 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  220
Joined  2003-10-09

Throughout Daz 4 versions I’ve tried numerous of times to load the (Canis Lupus) wolf figure with fur in Daz 4 and each time it fails. It tries to load but each time Daz 4 stops completely at 99%. The wolf with no fur loads, but not the one with fur. I reset the AM Canis Lupus, downloaded it and reinstalled it twice. The last time was a few months ago.

Does anyone else have this problem?

Image Attachments
ScreenCapture01.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 07:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

I have the Canis Lupus installed in a Poser runtime and never tried to use it in DS4.
I just tried now after linking the runtime to DS and I get the same hanging at 99% on the wolf cr2

EDITED TO ADD:  I was apparently too impatient in making decision.  Il let it run a second time and it finally came in.  The log file says it took 6 minutes to load.  Not really a lightning fast happening

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 02:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  220
Joined  2003-10-09

After hearing the length of time that it took to load with you, Medzin, I decided not to stop it trying to load after minute or two. I clicked new before trying it, and it took 7 to 8 eight minutes to load.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 06:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2268
Joined  2003-12-06

If this is a Poser-format .cr2 file then yes, they will sometimes take a long time to load into DAZ|Studio if the mesh is particularly complicated. The best thing to do is to load just the figure into a blank scene, then when it finally appears immediately save that into one of your D|S content folder locations. This saves the figure in a D|S-native form and it will (I promise!) load much faster. Loading the Poser figure every time means starting all over again converting the mesh from Poser to D|S from the very beginning every time.

A few years ago, there was a very nice ship model in the store, that took so long to load the official advice from DAZ was to start the Poser figure loading, then go and make a coffee. By the time you’d finished (drinking it, not making it) the model should be loaded ready to be re-saved in D|S format.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 09:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  892
Joined  2007-01-04

If your using DS4.5 use the scene subset save option, that’ll save it as it’s own DSON DUF & DSF files, rather than saving as a scene and getting all of the crud that goes with it.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-12-28

Hi,

I have exactly the same problem as described in the first post of this thread. But after the error report, the wolf is added to my scene in a messed-up way, so that if i use any morph/pose on it, it is completely ruined.

I’m still newbie to daz3d studio, so maybe I just did not get you right?

I’d love to wait for ist toload correctly, in order to then save it as daz-format-file, but how can I, if it ends with the error?


thx for reading,

Myrrdin

Profile