Digital Art Zone

 
     
DAZ Studio 4 PRO missing Smart Content on MacBook Pro
Posted: 03 June 2012 04:51 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  118
Joined  2006-02-02

I just installed Studio PRO. Trouble is there is absolutely no content in the Smart content what so ever. I also found out that a few things is missing totaly like the textures for the Magus clothing. I have Studio on my pc and I´m now very confused as to what I have done wrong. LOL. Any suggestions would be welcomed!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15194
Joined  2003-10-09

It sounds as if the Content Management Service is not running. Unfortunately I can’t recall how you see the list of runing services on a Mac - I think it’s a tab in system properties, but I’m not sure. If that is it, there should be a short-cut for starting (and stopping) the CMS, but as I recall it’s not as easy to find on the mac as on Windows - ah, /Library/DAZ 3D/Content Management Service/utilities. according to the FAQ entry.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  118
Joined  2006-02-02

It´s not even installed anywhere on the MAC. But I´ve found I really don´t need it. I´ll just run Studio 4 as if it was Studio 3. LOL Thank you for your reply.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  550
Joined  2011-04-12
Richard Haseltine - 03 June 2012 07:34 AM

It sounds as if the Content Management Service is not running. Unfortunately I can’t recall how you see the list of runing services on a Mac - I think it’s a tab in system properties, but I’m not sure.

My usual method is to launch Activity Monitor (found in the Utilities subfolder of the main Applications folder) and set it to show “All Processes”.

 Signature 

Not interested in the giant leap backwards that is “Genesis 2”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

I’m dealing with the exact same problem in this thread

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/10533/P60/

Been trying to sort it out for a week.  With no luck so far.

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Oh.  And By the way.  Activity monitor says the CMS is running.  At least in my case.

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5929
Joined  2005-08-29

One question that could solve your problem, and others as well.
What Mac OS X version are you running?

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 06:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2007-07-27

Daz Studio 4.5 seems to have some display problems with Mountain Lion, at least on my Mac.

I have the CMS running but the icons in the Content Library will sometimes disappear completely and refuse to reappear until I switch out of Daz Studio to the Finder and then back again. It sometimes takes several goes before it returns to normal.

The main window will sometime disappear as well after switching to another application and the only way I can get it back is by using the “Always on Top” command in the “Window” menu. I find using the minimise feature (The yellow button in the top left of the window) that parks the window in the Dock, prevents the problem when switching applications, so I always do that now before switching away from Daz. I then return to Daz by clicking the window in the Dock.

Mountain Lion seems to have given Daz all sorts of problems. Bryce just crashes and Hexagon, although the new version is much better than it used to be, still behaves very oddly at times and a lot of the keyboard shortcuts don’t work and have to be selected from the menus.

Profile