Digital Art Zone

 
     
Can Studio 4.5/Poser 9/Vue access Runtime folders over NAS?
Posted: 06 December 2012 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2003-10-09

I’d like to be able to maintain one set of Runtimes, and have them accessible from OS X Lion and Windows 7 x64 over NAS. Is this possible?

Thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7860
Joined  2009-05-14

I don’t use Poser with Vue so I cannot answer that but in theory it should as I have Poser 8 and DS3A and DS4.5 using all the same Content folders including runtimes.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 06:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Yes…

I haven’t done it yet but it is possible (at least for DS and Poser…not sure about Vue).

There are others who do have a centralized content server (cough **Kendall**)...and it works well.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile