Digital Art Zone

 
     
How do I just render one part of the screen?  Can I type in what degree I want to rotate something?
Posted: 06 December 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2005-09-25

How do I select just part of the screen I want to render?

Can I alter a character to face 45% to the right or left, or whatever direction I need, without having to use the mouse?  My hands aren’t that steady.  I want to make certain things line up perfectly, and that involves having a number I can type in somewhere to adjust their angles as necessary.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7664
Joined  2009-05-14

What software?
Daz Studio has a Spot Render Tool Alt+Shift+C to engage and with the mouse draw a square let go when you have the desired size, it will then render that part…but you can’t save a spot render as an image.

Second question. Select the body part, eg the head and in the Parameters Pane find the translation sliders,you should find Bend, Twist and Side to Side sliders which moves the head or body part.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8426
Joined  2007-11-06

If you click on the number on the slider in the Parameter pane you can type in a number, rotations are in degrees and translations are in centimeters.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15338
Joined  2003-10-09

Can you edit your thread title to make it shorter, then it will not break the forum formatting.  Adding your question in your first post, instead of the thread title would do it. Please.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

A good title:

“How do I…”

then first line of post:

“... just render one part of the screen?  Can I type in what degree I want to rotate something, instead of having to use the mouse?”

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13703
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah well, I did edit the title - and please don’t start your post in the title as suggested, it’s very annoying.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2005-09-25
Szark - 06 December 2012 02:41 PM

What software?
Daz Studio has a Spot Render Tool Alt+Shift+C to engage and with the mouse draw a square let go when you have the desired size, it will then render that part…but you can’t save a spot render as an image.

Second question. Select the body part, eg the head and in the Parameters Pane find the translation sliders,you should find Bend, Twist and Side to Side sliders which moves the head or body part.

I want to save all the movements in a series of sprites, not just have a single image.  Also, that function is ridiculous.  As soon as you let go, it starts doing it, no time to make certain you lined up right, and you still have to use the mouse.

There is nothing in the scene other than the one model and the clothing and weapon attached to them.

I can’t just tell it to measure the maximum distance it goes to one side or the other, and then cut out everything else past that point?  Seems like that’d be simple enough to do from a programming stand point.  Go through animation sequence, check the X,Y positions of the model, and record the maximum distance in each direction.  Render only that area.

I’ll do make a suggestion in the suggestion forum to see if they add it.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7664
Joined  2009-05-14

Well you did omit that you were doing animations so I can’t help further as I don’t do animations and I wouldn’t want to impart anymore ridiculous solutions.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile