Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 4
4
KeyMate from goFigure this month
Posted: 18 December 2012 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4844
Joined  2004-07-01
déesse - 18 December 2012 02:08 AM

Yes, I’ll be patient, because I know it’s impossible to do everything at the same time. And I know that I don’t understand everything right with my school-english grin

But does the release of graphmate means that I have to purchase graphmate too to solve my problems??? :-(

looks like a winner to me !

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 08:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2005-09-02

Kitakoredas, thanks for your comments. I do know that Daz are useless about support, but that doesn’t excuse GoFigure. He said that we should double-click on the figure before setting a keyframe in all channels, but double-clicking on the figure in the viewport will have different results in Daz depending on where you double-click. He just does not explain what difference that makes, or even why you need to double-click the figure in the first place. His readme says a bit about what. but nothing at all about why. In order to make the most effective use of software, you have to understand a bit about what’s going on. He just doesn’t see that.

If my undergrad students offered me docs like that in support of their project work, I would fail them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10

Double-Clicking on the character in the viewport selects the root node of that figure.  Again my ignorance is showing, I am unaware of any other behavior of a double click on a figure in the viewport?  It always selects the root of the figure for me.

In general, clicking the set key button in graphMate will put a key on every channel for the currently selected node and all of its children.

The idea I was attempting to convey that many people will pose and adjust a figure at a specific time in the animation.  DAZ Studio will automatically put keys on anything adjusted.  Some parameters of the figure and its children will not have been adjusted, so no key will have been added by Studio.  The user usually(not always) expects the figure to look exactly like it does when they posed it at that specific time in the animation.  To ensure that they get what they expect, the simple rule:
- After you get that pose just right, select the root node of what you are posing/adjusting and hit the set key button

Of course, there are always exception to the this rule.  In the graphMate video, I don’t follow that rule even once.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2005-09-02
Go_Figure - 18 December 2012 09:48 AM

Double-Clicking on the character in the viewport selects the root node of that figure.  Again my ignorance is showing, I am unaware of any other behavior of a double click on a figure in the viewport?  It always selects the root of the figure for me.

… and also expands the scene hierarchy to that level, at least it does on the Mac, so the expansion you get depends on the part double-clicked.

Why can I not just double-click on the figure name in keyMate? is that not equivalent, and actualluy much easier than moving the pointer away from the screen containing KeyMate to the screen and pane containing visible parts of the figure?

In general, clicking the set key button in graphMate will put a key on every channel for the currently selected node and all of its children.

We’re not discussing graphMate here.

Of course, there are always exception to the this rule.  In the graphMate video, I don’t follow that rule even once.

This is ridiculous. You are not prepared at any time to explain any reasons. You don’t follow that rule in a tutorial video, but you never say why not. Hopeless.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10
ACThomson - 18 December 2012 12:06 PM
Go_Figure - 18 December 2012 09:48 AM

Double-Clicking on the character in the viewport selects the root node of that figure.  Again my ignorance is showing, I am unaware of any other behavior of a double click on a figure in the viewport?  It always selects the root of the figure for me.

… and also expands the scene hierarchy to that level, at least it does on the Mac, so the expansion you get depends on the part double-clicked.

The expansion of the nodes in the scene hierarchy is not relevant to keyMate.  I don’t see why that would matter.

ACThomson - 18 December 2012 12:06 PM

Why can I not just double-click on the figure name in keyMate? is that not equivalent, and actualluy much easier than moving the pointer away from the screen containing KeyMate to the screen and pane containing visible parts of the figure?

The expected behavior for a treeview is that double click causes a expand or collapse. It’s built into the QTreeView that I am using.

ACThomson - 18 December 2012 12:06 PM

In general, clicking the set key button in graphMate will put a key on every channel for the currently selected node and all of its children.

We’re not discussing graphMate here.

My mistake.  And that is a mistake. 
- In general, clicking the set key button in keyMate will put a key on every channel for the currently selected node and all of its children
- The set key button in graphMate will put a key on the curves showing.

ACThomson - 18 December 2012 12:06 PM

Of course, there are always exception to the this rule.  In the graphMate video, I don’t follow that rule even once.

This is ridiculous. You are not prepared at any time to explain any reasons. You don’t follow that rule in a tutorial video, but you never say why not. Hopeless.

Explaining different paradigms of keyframe animation is really outside the scope of what I do.  I can only comment on what seems to work for me.  As an animator, I am self taught and not that great.  Might I suggest a course in keyframe animation from a local university?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-02-28

Oh great, I bought keyMate last week and was very impressed by it, I was a huge fan of Gepetto for DS3 and was hoping similar tools would come to DS4 one day. I actually popped into this thread to see if there was any information on a graph editor hitting the store and it looks like you’ve beaten me to it and released one! Awesome, I’m gonna get it now and treat myself to an early Christmas present. Cheers!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2005-09-02
Go_Figure - 18 December 2012 12:29 PM

The expansion of the nodes in the scene hierarchy is not relevant to keyMate.  I don’t see why that would matter.

YOU know it doesn’t matter to your software. How do I know that unless you tell me?

The expected behavior for a treeview is that double click causes a expand or collapse. It’s built into the QTreeView that I am using.

OK, so why should I not single-click on the figure name in keyMate to select the root?

Might I suggest a course in keyframe animation from a local university?

I know quite a lot about keyframe animation. I’ve used it very successfully in many 3D packages like Cinema 4D and others, as part of my work as Head of Multimedia at Glasgow University. My issue is that I don’t know if you have installed quirks in your software like Daz did in their so-called keyframe animation procedures in their timeline. And your non-documentation doesn’t tell me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10
ACThomson - 18 December 2012 01:09 PM
Go_Figure - 18 December 2012 12:29 PM

The expansion of the nodes in the scene hierarchy is not relevant to keyMate.  I don’t see why that would matter.

YOU know it doesn’t matter to your software. How do I know that unless you tell me?

Off the top of mey head the following things of Studio matter to keyMate.
- All nodes in the scene(for the list)
- The primary selected node in Studio and all of its children(for the set key button)
- All visible and animateable properties of that node(and children) and its DzObject(container for the geoemtry and morphs)
—the keys of the above properties
- The current Studio scene time
- The current Studio animation total range
- The current Studio animation play range
-  The current Studio fps

ACThomson - 18 December 2012 01:09 PM

The expected behavior for a treeview is that double click causes a expand or collapse. It’s built into the QTreeView that I am using.

OK, so why should I not single-click on the figure name in keyMate to select the root?

I don’t see how my suggestion in anyway implies that. If you want me to admit writing is not my strong point, I readily admit it.

ACThomson - 18 December 2012 01:09 PM

Might I suggest a course in keyframe animation from a local university?

I know quite a lot about keyframe animation. I’ve used it very successfully in many 3D packages like Cinema 4D and others, as part of my work as Head of Multimedia at Glasgow University. My issue is that I don’t know if you have installed quirks in your software like Daz did in their so-called keyframe animation procedures in their timeline. And your non-documentation doesn’t tell me.

Glad to hear it.  In regards to quirks, I think I would be the last person that can help you.  Quirk is in the eye of the beholder. As the implementer of it, I doubt I would see what you would think as a quirk.  I think you may have to rely on your fellow forum members to help with that one or you may just have to just give it a go.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 December 2012 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-07-13

I am very new to animation, but I found the two videos by GoFigure very useful in helping me to understand how to use keymate and graphmate. The only bit that I didn’t quite get was how to select all the keyframes at once, so that they can be moved, copied, and pasted. I am really glad to see these plugins arrive, because I have been tearing my hair out, trying to animate, using the tools in daz.
To be able to copy, and paste keyframes, and to set curves for transitions, rotations, scaling etc. is going to be a huge improvement on what I will be able to do (once I get the hang of it) so I would like to say a big thank you to GoFigure for these tools.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 December 2012 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  162
Joined  2006-05-14

You drag a selection box with the left mouse around the keys you want to select.

In this video, although it happens very quickly, you can see the mouse dragging a box around the key, which is subsequently highlighted:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jVqqAkepmT0

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m anxious to try these new tools (bought them as soon as they hit the store: KeyMate and GraphMate)

I’ve decided it’s time to bite the bullet and start using DS4.5 for 2013. I’ve been using DS3 almost exclusively.
Just got to get used to the interface.

-AniMajik

 Signature 

-AniMajik
-Current Show: FCA Halloween Special
FatCatAlley.com
SpaceCat 4 continues again on Nov 1st

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 April 2013 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2010-01-18

The doc page at the URL provided in this thread (that URL being http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/read_me/index/15390/start ) currently says “This is a placeholder for the product Read Me - this product has not yet been publicly released”.

Having bought this product (KeyMate) I request, and I expect, documentation on how to use it and what it does.  Please tell me where the documentation is actually located.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 05:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2013-04-24

Howdy, GoFigure,

I got animate2, graphmate and keymate.  Thank you so much!  These are must-have, invaluable tools for animation in Daz.  FWIW, I’m using them to develop animations to port to iClone.  Just getting started, but the quality of what I have seen so far is superb.

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 4
4