Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Problem with Stonemasons “The Ministry”
Posted: 06 December 2012 01:30 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

Hello!

I have a problem with Stonemasons “The Ministry” prop:

When I load the prop, everything is fine. But when I save a scene with that prop, close DAZ, re-open it and load that scene, all the textures on that prop are missing. I think they are simply not loaded (or not saved with the scene?).

This is very annoying and it does not happen with any other prop I use. Is this a known issue or something new?

I use DAZ Studio Pro 4.5.1.41 (the new beta) 64 bit with Windows 7 64 bit.

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

I am using 4.5.1.6 and the same things happens when I use the .daz preset. If I use the Poser PP preset it works as it should. Time for a support ticket methinks.

It does load with the textures but for some reason they aren’t showing up and I had a good look through the surfaces pane but couldn’t see the problem.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

Ok, so it is not the fault of my system.

And as you have the same problem with a different version of DAZ, I think thats a problem with the prop itself. Therefore Stonemason should be informed about it. But unfortunately I dont know how. Or would a support ticket do this?

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

To be honest I think it is a Daz Studio issue as I just had a thought and tested it in DS3A and it works as it should, opens with the textures showing.

Just direct a Support Ticket to the tech department.

EDIT to ADD: I just opened the DS3A scene in DS4.5.1.6 and saved it as a DUF and the same problem occurs when I reopen the duf scene.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

Ok, thanks for testing. Maybe a support ticket would be best. But the strange thing is that “The Ministry” is the only prop so far with this strange behaviour.

EDIT: Support ticket is created!

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 06:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

Sorry I had to pop to the shops.

I would have done it though. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 07:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

No problem!

I will post the result as soon as DAZ answers the ticket - hopefully a solution.

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

Sweet thanks XoechZ

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

Thanks Kriag for coming here to confirm that and also confirming that we should be making bug reports for content issues like this instead of Support Tickets.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

Thank you so much Kriag for making this aspect clear, exactly what I have been after for a while now.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 07:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

I have no accesss to the bug tracker system, so could please someone post it here when the issue is solved?

Thank you!

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

Why can’t you access https://bugs.daz3d.com/ ? You do need to create a new account?

I tried to find the bug report but couldn’t find it sorry.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 09:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

Yes, you have to create another account for the bug tracker system, the DAZ account does not work.

So I tried to create an account, filled in username and e-mail. The site told me that I will get a mail to verify my new account - but I never got one. So I tried again, and again I did not receive a mail to verify my account. Something seems not to work there.

But nevermind, I do not need an account there. I just like to be informed when the issue is solved.

Thanks again! grin

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2012 07:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  697
Joined  2011-08-05

More than 2 weeks later since the problem was found… Any info if it is fixed already?

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 06:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7589
Joined  2009-05-14

As I mentioned I couldn’t find the bug report, I have a feeling it was made in the private section of Mantis so I am as much in the dark as you.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1