Digital Art Zone

 
     
Move = Hot Point without Caps lock on ?
Posted: 05 December 2012 09:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  150
Joined  2011-11-01

Hello
I know this is going to be a dumb one, but it has me stopped in my tracks.
I did something that causes Carrara to react as if caps lock was on, and it isn’t.
I’m running Windows 7, so there is a clear on screen Icon when caps lock status has changed.
I see it go on and off when I toggle it.
But Carrara is only moving Hot Points not objects as if I had Caps lock on.
Do you know something else I could have done to cause this behavior. It happens with any project I load.
A reboot didn’t Help.
( wish Carrara’s manual had a better search function)
Thanks So much
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6046
Joined  2006-08-27

Did you modify or add a keyboard shortcut? It may be a PITA, but have you tried resetting Carrara’s preferences?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

I don’t see any “on-screen notification” when CAPS LOCK is on or off on my system,. so, that part could be related to the type of Keyboard (hardware) you8;re using but makes me consider if this keyboard, can also have “Custom” Shot-cuts’ which can override a game’s or programs.

I’m also using Win 7 Pro 64 bit

I’ve never heard of this issue where you have no ability (using caps lock) to Lock / unlock the hotspot,. As Evil producer mentions, this is a DEFAULT setting in Carrara,.. and unless you’ve overwritten that by adding a CUSTOM key or short-cut,. then I can’t see why this would happen.

If a system reboot doesn’t fix it,  and you’ve not added a customised Short-cut,.
Then your only solution is to reset your preferences file

Hope some of that’s helpful.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  150
Joined  2011-11-01

Thanks guys I got it.
Prior I was trying to experiment with ” Bones” but gave up deleted the bones and I left ” Lock Children” on. That did it.
oops
8068

Profile