Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Big bug with Shimuzu’s Stephanie 5 Poses
Posted: 05 December 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  130
Joined  2012-08-12

Hi,

Today have bought Shimuzu’s Stephanie 5 Poses and i’m really disappointed of it since it’s changing not only the pose as it just should, but the morphology and size of the character, despite the description said

“This collection contains twenty-five poses for Stephanie 5 based on model pose techniques on how to create the best angles through form. They are ideal for portrait and artistic renders, or showcasing Stephanie 5 clothing creations. Each pose has been carefully crafted to look its best from multiple angles, including close ups. They can be tweaked to be used with any genesis figure or body shape. There are alternate variations for some of the poses. These poses work best with the Rotation Limits turned off.”

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/shimuzu-stephanie-5-poses

Anybody else encountered this problem ? I own other “S5 poses” wich work perfectly with any Genesis-based characters.
Is a fixing patch scheduled for correcting this bug ?

Thanks in advance

Image Attachments
bugshimuzu.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  2007-01-20
scal.64.ps - 05 December 2012 01:10 PM

Hi,

Today have bought Shimuzu’s Stephanie 5 Poses and i’m really disappointed of it since it’s changing not only the pose as it just should, but the morphology and size of the character, despite the description said

“This collection contains twenty-five poses for Stephanie 5 based on model pose techniques on how to create the best angles through form. They are ideal for portrait and artistic renders, or showcasing Stephanie 5 clothing creations. Each pose has been carefully crafted to look its best from multiple angles, including close ups. They can be tweaked to be used with any genesis figure or body shape. There are alternate variations for some of the poses. These poses work best with the Rotation Limits turned off.”

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/shimuzu-stephanie-5-poses

Anybody else encountered this problem ? I own other “S5 poses” wich work perfectly with any Genesis-based characters.
Is a fixing patch scheduled for correcting this bug ?

Thanks in advance

Yes I have trouble with that too, with this pose set and with the Gorilla poses.  They both change the morphs / size of the figure.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7944
Joined  2009-05-14

I think you really need to create a support ticket for this issue directed to the tech department otherwise this will fall on deaf ears. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  130
Joined  2012-08-12

yep, sounds the best thing to do, just wanted to see if it was only me or not since searching for “shimuzu+stephanie 5” gave no result in here

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7944
Joined  2009-05-14

Oh you did right as it may be solvable but getting it confirmed is a good start for a support ticket. wink

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2003-10-09

There are a few pose sets like this - while you put in the support ticket, in the mean time you can apply the pose, then go to the tiny menu on the parameters tab and “zero figure shape” to get back to defaul genesis shape while keeping the pose in place.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store
My Free Stuff
My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  130
Joined  2012-08-12

thanks for the info Canary3d, i didn’t knew about it… sadly, when using it, i lose all the tweaks i made on my character

i found an alternate way to handle this problem, in the shaping editor, i send S5 back to 0% since it keeps my other tweaks on but i guess i’ll save each pose in spare files and use these ones before they fix it, if they do it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2003-10-09

ack! is it too late to hit undo?

 Signature 

My DAZ Store
My Free Stuff
My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  130
Joined  2012-08-12

naaah dont worry ^^
anyway, actually i’m just making some tests to find a way to use these poses so no troubles with my working files (hopefully)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22

If you ctrl+dubble click the pose, you should get a popup.

There you can untick the Morphs, and it should only aply the pose.

Offcourse not going true these things would be better smile, but it’s a sollution.

Hope this helps somewhat.


Grtz Jean-Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  2007-01-20
Canary3d - 05 December 2012 02:58 PM

ack! is it too late to hit undo?

hehe..yup. smile

That might work with the S5, but dialing out the Gorilla also cleared part of my figure morphs because the Gorilla has other morphs linked to it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  130
Joined  2012-08-12

merci Jean-Claude (i’m french btw) this is a really useful command i didnt knew too
must confess i’m a newbie at Daz, started in late august this year but really enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  2007-01-20
jeanke - 05 December 2012 03:12 PM

If you ctrl+dubble click the pose, you should get a popup.

There you can untick the Morphs, and it should only aply the pose.

Offcourse not going true these things would be better smile, but it’s a sollution.

Hope this helps somewhat.


Grtz Jean-Claude

I’ll have to try that.  Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22

No problem. smile

Once i found out, i started ctrl clicking on everything possible to see if something would popup raspberry.

It works on shaders too btw.


Grtz Jean-Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7944
Joined  2009-05-14
jeanke - 05 December 2012 03:42 PM

It works on shaders too btw.

 

and cameras and lights

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3242
Joined  2007-06-22

This is becoming a too often occuring fault, theres no way this should get past QA like this.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1