Digital Art Zone

 
     
Vanishing created clothing cr2 (solved)
Posted: 05 December 2012 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-12-24

Ok,  After grouping, I then go through the Figure Setup and create the clothing item.  Then use the surfaces tab, to clean up the surfaces to the way I like.  Then Export it as a cr2.  However, when I call up the file as an item in the Content Library, the item loads, but is not visible in the workspace.  This has happened to me before, and it I found it was because somehow some setting from M4’s transparency was making it transparent, and I haven’t had any problem since—with maybe 10 outfits.  But this one fixing the opacity setting doesn’t seem to work.

What is the problem?  How do I fix it?

Notes:
Pic 1—my figure setup settings
Pic 2—the created clothing before export, and the surface tab with the settings corrected
Pic 3—the item loaded after export.  See, it is present in the Content library, selected in the scene, but does not show, and does not show up on the Surfaces tab.

Image Attachments
VanishingDB1.jpgVanishingDB2.jpgVanishingDB3.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15792
Joined  2003-10-09

Is the OBJ modelled to Poser scale?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-12-24

yes it is

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-12-24

solved on my own.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 06:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15
byudragonbreath - 07 December 2012 06:22 AM

solved on my own.

Please post your solution so that other users can benefit from it.  We are all here to help one another.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-12-24

Somehow in my corrections in Hexagon I reversed the normals.  So I reversed the normals back.  And now it shows up. But the last time this happen, I didn’t do anything with the normals.

So how can I tell if it’s a normals problem in DS4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 07:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

I don’t know if you can do it inside DAZ Studio, but if you use the bridge to Hexagon, and use Tools > Utilities > Orient Normals, it will show you which way the normals are facing, and you can correct it there.

It is very easy in a modelling program to reverse normals by accident, I have done it many times.  I always check the normals in Hex before saving the object.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-12-24

Yes, I that’s how I checked my normals.  Thanks for sharing.

Profile