Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz using cached textures?
Posted: 05 December 2012 06:18 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3107
Joined  2009-02-24

I recently altered some textures. My somewhat erratic workflow means I occasionally work on textures while working WITH the texture, and I noticed a curious issue with Daz apparently using a cached version of the texture instead of the newly saved ones, despite using the same file.

Indeed, removing the offending file gives me a missing texture and a render error stating it can’t find a file located in Daz’s own Temp directory. I tried exiting the program and setting up a new texture object, but it was still insisting on using the cached copy despite this. I had to save a NEW texture under a different name to get it to work. Is there a way to force Daz to ‘refresh’ textures?

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  442
Joined  2004-04-07

Its ctrl i

...‘refresh textures’ in the flyout menu on the surfaces tab. grin

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8356
Joined  2009-05-14

here is a visual reference to what prixat said above

Image Attachments
RefreshImages.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile