Digital Art Zone

 
     
Environments folder
Posted: 04 December 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09

I am not a seasoned DAZ3D user so please excuse me if my question has been asked before (did a search and nada).

I recently unpacked a zip file and in the output there was a folder entitled Environment(s).  Where should that be placed in the DAz 3D main folder?

TYVM.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16112
Joined  2003-10-09

May be easier to answer if we knew which prop this was.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09

Guildhall

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16112
Joined  2003-10-09

You say it was a zip file ?  Are you using a Mac

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 04 December 2012 02:16 PM

You say it was a zip file ?  Are you using a Mac

SAT. EXE file.

Can you tell I’m having a bad day?  Maybe low on omega3

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16112
Joined  2003-10-09

I will see if anyone has that porduct, can explain where the folder should go.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 04 December 2012 03:21 PM

I will see if anyone has that porduct, can explain where the folder should go.

Maybe the entire Guildhall folder?  It ended up in the ‘DAZ 3D’ folder after a re-install.  Methinks both I and my system may need omega3.

I am rebuilding after a major HD crah.  Recuva has helped some but ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 03:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16112
Joined  2003-10-09

It could be, as I have had another product that had a folder called environements, but that was within another library folder. called props I believe.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14447
Joined  2003-10-09

If it’s the DS version Environments would go in the top-level folder, My Library or Content.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 04 December 2012 04:21 PM

If it’s the DS version Environments would go in the top-level folder, My Library or Content.

It’s in a folder labeled ‘Guildhall’ and is located in the Program Files\DAZ 3D\ folder.Environments is in the Guildhall folder

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8042
Joined  2009-05-14

Richard is correct and it looks like you have it in the right place. Program Files? I thought on a Mac it is called Applications?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09
Szark - 04 December 2012 05:15 PM

Richard is correct and it looks like you have it in the right place. Program Files? I thought on a Mac it is called Applications?

I’m on a PC running Vista HP.  Haven’t used a Mac in years

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8042
Joined  2009-05-14
chohole - 04 December 2012 02:16 PM

  Are you using a Mac

Sorry I thought you were giving chohole asked this earlier. Sorry my bad.

Ok in that case I wouldn’t be installing content in Programs files if you use UAC in Vista..if you don’t use UAC then forget what I said. smile

I the Default location for conetnt is “My Documents” is there any reason why you didn’t install the default location for content. It doesn’t mean you have to install to the default as I don’t but one thing I make sure is not to install any content under programs files when using UAC.

Also my GuildHall files are .exes not zip files?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09
Szark - 04 December 2012 05:35 PM
chohole - 04 December 2012 02:16 PM

  Are you using a Mac

Sorry I thought you were giving chohole asked this earlier. Sorry my bad.

Ok in that case I wouldn’t be installing content in Programs files if you use UAC in Vista..if you don’t use UAC then forget what I said. smile

I the Default location for conetnt is “My Documents” is there any reason why you didn’t install the default location for content. It doesn’t mean you have to install to the default as I don’t but one thing I make sure is not to install any content under programs files when using UAC.

Also my GuildHall files are .exes not zip files?

Yes - my Guildhall files are exe files as well (they were in an rar archive on a BU disk).  I ran the exes and they installed where they were supposed to based on the info in each exe file.

UAC?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 07:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Elowan - 04 December 2012 05:50 PM

UAC?

Built in Windows nannyware…all those p-ups when you go to install things.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09
mjc1016 - 04 December 2012 07:10 PM
Elowan - 04 December 2012 05:50 PM

UAC?

Built in Windows nannyware…all those p-ups when you go to install things.

Ah so! Grassy-ass.

Profile