Digital Art Zone

 
     
AVI texture map glo channel broken in Pro 8 64 bit?
Posted: 04 December 2012 10:55 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

Hey everybody
A little disappointed here. Was really looking forward to taking advantage of 64 bit but seem to have run into a different
issue. I have loaded a avi file into the glow channel of a texture map. worked in pro version 6, worked in pro version 8 32 bit,
but I don’t see it in Carrara pro 64 bit.
Anybody know is this a windows issue, or is this a Carrara Issue. Anybody else see this?
Thanks
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

To paraphrase: if you make the shader in 32bit it behaves as expected, but opening it in 64bit has no glow effect at all?

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 12:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

Holly
Correct. I made this in 32 bit ( didn’t realize I had opened that version ) Tried to continue in 64 bit.
Didn’t see the image in 64 bit. Tried to reload texture map ( AVI File ) even in the preview in the texture map area of the shader I didn’t see
the image just a blank screen. ( The place in the texture map where you can hit that little play button )
there were no warnings, or resquest to locate the file. Looked like Carrara thought it was loaded but was unable to play the video file.
Does windows have an issue with video files in the 64 bit world?
Closed and opened the session in 32 bit carrara pro 8.1 Worked fine.

Both versions were 8.1.1 build 12 not 8.5
Thanks
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

One little addition, it does look like it has glow. but the glow is the full blank screen , not the the image in the movie
file” glowing”

In case your wondering the image is a filmed oscilloscope screen. I found by putting it as a glow instead
of a simple texture it increases the realism.
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5407
Joined  2006-08-27

I believe you can use sequenced images in an animated shader. If the AVI won’t load, maybe you can convert it to an image sequence and try that.


The other possibility is that because the movie is 32 bit, the 64 bit Carrara doesn’t like it. Can you make a 64 bit AVI and use that?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 11:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  246
Joined  2006-04-26

8068,

Is there any chance you may have used a codec that is not compatible with 64bit? Which codec did you use to make the AVI?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 03:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2006-01-21
cdordoni - 04 December 2012 11:20 PM

8068,

Is there any chance you may have used a codec that is not compatible with 64bit? Which codec did you use to make the AVI?

 

Hi,

Agree with this.

You may not have the right 64bit codec installed on your system (and not all of them are available as 64bit). Even if you can play it back in windows it is probably still using the 32 bit codec.
Try to either recompress the AVI into a codec that you do have or save it out as an image sequence as suggested.

 Signature 

http://roguepilot.deviantart.com/
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/gallery/browse.php?username=RoguePilot
http://www.ShareCG.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=RoguePilot

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 08:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

I’ll give it a shot
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

8068 smile

If you have Adobe,. ...Do you have After Effects ?

If the answer to that is yes,. then there’s no need to create the effect in this way.


You should be able to render out a sequence,. and use the Multi-pass rendering options to render out the GLOW channel info.


In AE, you would load the sequences, and use the GLOW channel info to generate a more credible effect.

If you’re new to AE,.. www.Videocopilot.com, has a load of FREE fantastic training videos.

smile

Profile