Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
LIE Presets: how do you make them?
Posted: 04 December 2012 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

I need to make LIE presets that do not affect the base Diffuse texture… but I haven’t got the first clue how to save them!  Any Help?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
wancow - 04 December 2012 10:05 AM

I need to make LIE presets that do not affect the base Diffuse texture… but I haven’t got the first clue how to save them!  Any Help?

It’s on the archive site, but I wrote a tutorial for this ages ago: http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=147092

If you need me to I can redo it on the new forums. 

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

Did I mention U RAWK?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
adamr001 - 04 December 2012 10:41 AM
wancow - 04 December 2012 10:05 AM

I need to make LIE presets that do not affect the base Diffuse texture… but I haven’t got the first clue how to save them!  Any Help?

It’s on the archive site, but I wrote a tutorial for this ages ago: http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=147092

If you need me to I can redo it on the new forums.

Actually, Adam…I’d like it as a PDF.

I’ve been going through and converting some of those tuts to pdf…but it is hard to do when the pics aren’t where they are supposed to be.

 

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 08:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
mjc1016 - 04 December 2012 02:24 PM

I’ve been going through and converting some of those tuts to pdf…but it is hard to do when the pics aren’t where they are supposed to be.

This is where I tease you about not reading the thread, right? smile


But since the archive site is so slow, here’s a direct link to the pdf. wink

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Ok…then I’m blind….

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 10:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2012-12-18

Okay, I’m using that tutorial, but it turns the character’s face all black save the LIE preset.  How do I make it work right?  I have the Alpha Channel blend and everything.  Help, please!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 10:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2012-12-18

Oh, come on, can’t anyone help me? :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 03:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2754
Joined  2009-02-24

We’ll need more information on what steps you took to get that result. It could be a range of things from an incorrect texture, to not having transparency and using the wrong blend mode. Post the steps you took, and we’ll see if we can help further.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2012-12-18

Lemmee see, these steps…

—Diffuse Color dropdown, browse file, select bla-bla .png (possesses transparency—only the eyebrows and eyeliner exist)
—The layered image editor has “Alpha Layer Blend” by default, so I didn’t have to alter this
—My diffuse color is a pale blue at 100%

As far as I can recall, that’s it.  The default color on the layered image editor is black, but changing it to white didn’t fix it either.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2754
Joined  2009-02-24

If I read your steps correctly then you’ve actually replaced the diffuse layer with your transparency overlay. What you want to do is open up the LIE and add a new layer by clicking the plus icon. Select the newly created layer and then select browse, and it will overlay your new file over the old one. You might need to rescale it if the image resolutions are different.

Once it’s positioned, exit out of the LIE and your diffuse image should look right.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 07:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2012-12-18

Oh, yeah, that’s right, I tried that as well, but the new layer also turns the character’s face all black, even if I change that layer’s default color to white…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 02:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2754
Joined  2009-02-24

Post an image of the LIE window with both layers added and I might be able to isolate the problem easier.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2012-12-18

Here.

Image Attachments
LIENotWorking.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2754
Joined  2009-02-24

You only have one layer. Once again, you’ve replaced the original layer with a new one. You need to ADD a layer first. Do this by clicking on the PLUS icon (+) just below the layers window. Remember, it’s a layered image editor. Each new image has to be added to its own layer or it will replace whatever was originally there.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2012-12-18

I also tried that.  I created a new layer, added a face texture, then created a second, used the LIE preset, then removed the face texture map from the first layer as I just want makeup and eyebrows over a non-textured face.  STILL doesn’t fix the problem.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1