Digital Art Zone

 
     
Copy and paste object
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2012-04-10

How do you copy and paste an object in the scene? I’m selecting Copy selected Item then paste to selected item and its not working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

I think,,it can copy and transfer poze and shape.

so it can not work as you hope,, when you select genesis and select copy from top menu or short cut key,
then paste.

when load two genesis (or prop etc)  in the scene,
you can copy genesis 1 poze and shape, tehn can paste(transfer)  it genesis(2)

so you need to load two same object or same figure in the scene to use copy and paste of top menu,,,

there is no way,,  just copy and paste (it means load copied figure in the scene,I think,,)

but there is node instance.

may you try and check,,
select genesis or prop, then from top menu create>node instance or node instances..

they can only copy the figure or prop shape as instance, so you can not poze them,
butrotate or change scale or translate them.. you may understand easy how it work,,

maybe it is useful to make crowd scene,, or,, forest etc I think.

or,, save the item as scene subset from top menu, then load. It seems easy way

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15
2getit - 03 December 2012 10:19 AM

How do you copy and paste an object in the scene? I’m selecting Copy selected Item then paste to selected item and its not working.

It was never possible to do that in DAZ Studio.  You can do what kitakoredaz says and use Create > New Node Instance, but when you pose one, the other one will pose as well.

The usual way to do it is to Merge a pre saved figure from the File menu.  You can add as many as you need that way (one at a time though)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 04:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

You can also use a geometry shell (found under the same menu as node instance). The advantage is that the geometry shell can be posed differently from the figure it copied, whereas the node instance can’t.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3105
Joined  2009-02-24
ReDave - 06 December 2012 04:52 AM

You can also use a geometry shell (found under the same menu as node instance). The advantage is that the geometry shell can be posed differently from the figure it copied, whereas the node instance can’t.

It should be noted however, that shells are parented automatically to the base figure, and changing it causes the model to vanish as it relies on the parent for its geometry. They are also slightly larger than their counterparts, as they’re intended to cover the original figure.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

How do you pose the geometry shell differently, I can’t find any way to do that?  The UV Set can not be changed either, so you are stuck with the original skin map.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8351
Joined  2009-05-14
HeraldOfFire - 06 December 2012 05:33 AM
ReDave - 06 December 2012 04:52 AM

You can also use a geometry shell (found under the same menu as node instance). The advantage is that the geometry shell can be posed differently from the figure it copied, whereas the node instance can’t.

It should be noted however, that shells are parented automatically to the base figure, and changing it causes the model to vanish as it relies on the parent for its geometry. They are also slightly larger than their counterparts, as they’re intended to cover the original figure.

but the offset can be reduced to 0

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 05:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08
JimmyC_2009 - 06 December 2012 05:36 AM

How do you pose the geometry shell differently, I can’t find any way to do that?  The UV Set can not be changed either, so you are stuck with the original skin map.

Hmm, you’re right only works for props, not for figures. confused

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 06:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

I couldn’t get it to work on figures at all, but I am not really clear on what the concept is anyway.

Thanks Dave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 06:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2007-12-19

maybe save as scene subset and load that.
not on my daz pc so cant checK if it keeps the pose atm

 Signature 

Digi-Dotz website wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 December 2012 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

You can save a complete character as a Scene Subset.  It asks you what you want to save in the scene, and it will save the character with hair and clothing complete with pose if you tell it to.  It only takes a few seconds to load, and DS creates a thimbnail for it as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2014 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  2003-10-09

FYI, DAZ Studio now has some copying options:
Edit > Duplicate > Duplicate Heirarchies
Edit > Duplicate > Duplicate Node(s)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 09:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  384
Joined  2012-03-18
Sean Riesch - 25 June 2014 05:50 PM

FYI, DAZ Studio now has some copying options:
Edit > Duplicate > Duplicate Heirarchies
Edit > Duplicate > Duplicate Node(s)

The copies render differently though…....my G2F copies look like shiny plastic…........hmmmm could be useful!

 Signature 

Visit my DAZ store!
http://www.daz3d.com/aave-nainen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 01:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2014-01-03
JimmyC_2009 - 06 December 2012 07:06 AM

You can save a complete character as a Scene Subset.  It asks you what you want to save in the scene, and it will save the character with hair and clothing complete with pose if you tell it to.  It only takes a few seconds to load, and DS creates a thimbnail for it as well.

Yes, that is what I do.  It works well.  Handy to move a complete character out of a scene to use in another without having to redo all the clothes etc (if you didn’t save a scene separate with them)

Profile