Digital Art Zone

 
     
Questions about adding different lights to planet alpine
Posted: 03 December 2012 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4133
Joined  2011-11-25

Hi, I bought planet alpine, and I really love it, but I wanted to change the lights from those that came with the product.

However, when I use Lantios lights with the product, the sky renders with a grid? Is there something I can do to make the grid go away?

It doesn’t render this way wtih daz’s default lights.

Thanks, I appreciate the help.

Image Attachments
sample.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 01:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m having this problem too but it seems to be related to the Uber Environment light in the scene.  If I remove that, it renders correctly.  But if I add any Uber Environment light it renders the grid on the skydome.  Forum searches are worthless at finding any solutions to this.  I’ve reset and reinstalled the Uber lights but that didn’t change anything.  I get a bunch of console errors when rendering with the Uber Environment light as well.  Clearly I have some sort of config/install problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4133
Joined  2011-11-25

The grid is really unsightly and limits the types of lights I can use. I agree does appear uber environment related.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  2012-02-05

Few things you can try; one is checking the shadow bias on your lights ( I know I’m sounding like a broken record raspberry) and the other thing is to subD the sky dome.

I’ve had this with Magic 101’s worldbase and I just subDed the hell out of it. btw planet alpine should work with UE I did several renders with in with no problems..


come to think of it DoF and a fog cam might have hidden the effect raspberry

 Signature 

My images on Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  682
Joined  2010-03-13

What you can also do is to apply a surface shader to the skydome that allows you turn occlusion off. E.g. I use pwSurface2 for that, but you could also use one of the uberSurface shaders.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4133
Joined  2011-11-25
Machieltje - 10 December 2012 10:46 AM

Few things you can try; one is checking the shadow bias on your lights ( I know I’m sounding like a broken record raspberry) and the other thing is to subD the sky dome.

I’ve had this with Magic 101’s worldbase and I just subDed the hell out of it. btw planet alpine should work with UE I did several renders with in with no problems..


come to think of it DoF and a fog cam might have hidden the effect raspberry

Thanks for the suggestions.

I did have good luck changing shadow bias to 1.0 in uber environment. no more grid!  Thanks! Machieltje

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  682
Joined  2010-03-13
SereneNight - 10 December 2012 04:44 PM
Machieltje - 10 December 2012 10:46 AM

Few things you can try; one is checking the shadow bias on your lights ( I know I’m sounding like a broken record raspberry) and the other thing is to subD the sky dome.

I’ve had this with Magic 101’s worldbase and I just subDed the hell out of it. btw planet alpine should work with UE I did several renders with in with no problems..


come to think of it DoF and a fog cam might have hidden the effect raspberry

Thanks for the suggestions.

I did have good luck changing shadow bias to 1.0 in uber environment. no more grid!  Thanks! Machieltje

Just be careful as shadow bias affects other items in the scene as well and may create “weird” shadows.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 04:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  2012-02-05
Renpatsu - 10 December 2012 04:48 PM
SereneNight - 10 December 2012 04:44 PM
Machieltje - 10 December 2012 10:46 AM

Few things you can try; one is checking the shadow bias on your lights ( I know I’m sounding like a broken record raspberry) and the other thing is to subD the sky dome.

I’ve had this with Magic 101’s worldbase and I just subDed the hell out of it. btw planet alpine should work with UE I did several renders with in with no problems..


come to think of it DoF and a fog cam might have hidden the effect raspberry

Thanks for the suggestions.

I did have good luck changing shadow bias to 1.0 in uber environment. no more grid!  Thanks! Machieltje

Just be careful as shadow bias affects other items in the scene as well and may create “weird” shadows.

Shadow bias is a tricky customer which is why I also offered a second sollution and after some quick testing I’ve found it also works in planet alpine.

I’ve had several domes and even landscape geometry showing the mesh with UE2 and subD made the grid paterns go away. It’s a bit wierd for a sphere to show grid lines rather than facets but there you go, the mysteries of 3D rendering.

 Signature 

My images on Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 04:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  2012-02-05
SereneNight - 10 December 2012 04:44 PM
Machieltje - 10 December 2012 10:46 AM

Few things you can try; one is checking the shadow bias on your lights ( I know I’m sounding like a broken record raspberry) and the other thing is to subD the sky dome.

I’ve had this with Magic 101’s worldbase and I just subDed the hell out of it. btw planet alpine should work with UE I did several renders with in with no problems..


come to think of it DoF and a fog cam might have hidden the effect raspberry

Thanks for the suggestions.

I did have good luck changing shadow bias to 1.0 in uber environment. no more grid!  Thanks! Machieltje

You’re welcome smile

 Signature 

My images on Deviant Art

Profile