Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Poser is being A PITA. HELP. 
Posted: 02 December 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03

I spent FOREVER working on this scene. Approximately six hours. That is not exaggeration.  But it keeps messing up! 
I tried to add another figure and it totally reset one of the figures faces. I spent hours working on this guys face previously so that’s pretty shitty. So I closed and went back to the earlier save file and even though his face was fine before IT WAS STILL MESSED UP IN THE SAVE FILE.
I deleted him and reloaded him, RE POSED HIM, RE EVERYTHING’D HIM. His face was back to normal now. So I tried rendering over night. Woke up to find my whole computer restarted and there’s not even one half render of the picture in the render gallery.
Tried it AGAIN this morrning, renders a grey screen, go back to preview, HIS FACE IS AGAIN. And it’s only THAT one figure.
I do NOT WANT to reload and repose him and reapply all his clothes again I am getting so pissed off.
My bucket size is 1. 
I know the greey screen is a memory problem but WTF HIS FACE.
What can I do aout his stupid face so that I don’t have to redo everything and how do I fix this?

edit: This is the scene I am working on. I loaded the original figure and put him next to the one that keeps gimping up to show what his face is supposed to look like.
The one by the chair and the one on the floor both have exactly the same morph things loaded; morphs ++ and ultramorphs. Floor guy is just fine always..


Some Judicious editing by a Moderator, as we do not have content advisory filters for profanities.

Image Attachments
WHY.png
 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 01:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  622
Joined  2004-12-14
iDiru - 02 December 2012 01:40 PM

I spent FOREVER working on this scene. Approximately six hours. That is not exaggeration.  But it keeps messing up! 
I tried to add another figure and it totally reset one of the figures faces. I spent hours working on this guys face previously so that’s pretty shitty. So I closed and went back to the earlier save file and even though his face was fine before IT WAS STILL MESSED UP IN THE SAVE FILE.
I deleted him and reloaded him, RE POSED HIM, RE EVERYTHING’D HIM. His face was back to normal now. So I tried rendering over night. Woke up to find my whole computer restarted and there’s not even one half render of the picture in the render gallery.
Tried it AGAIN this morrning, renders a grey screen, go back to preview, HIS FACE IS AGAIN. And it’s only THAT one figure.
I do NOT WANT to reload and repose him and reapply all his clothes again I am getting so pissed off.
My bucket size is 1. 
I know the greey screen is a memory problem but WTF HIS FACE.
What can I do aout his stupid face so that I don’t have to redo everything and how do I fix this?

Well, I would recommend that first - work on your language - their are delicate flowers in this forum who are very offended by it. 

You haven’t actually provided any USEFUL information.  Take a deep breath, and let’s start from the beginning

1.  What version of Poser are you using?

2.  What are your system specs - in between the profanities - it looks like the FFrender crapped out - this is usually a memory issue.

3.  What figures (V4 - Sydney - Anastasia - etc) are you loading up?

4.  What morphs are you using for each figure?

 Signature 

“Facts do not cease to exist because they are ignored” - Aldous Huxley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Also, do you have “Use External Binary Morph Targets” checked or unchecked?
Edit>General Preferences>Misc. (Where to find out)

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03
ssgbryan - 02 December 2012 01:52 PM
iDiru - 02 December 2012 01:40 PM

I spent FOREVER working on this scene. Approximately six hours. That is not exaggeration.  But it keeps messing up! 
I tried to add another figure and it totally reset one of the figures faces. I spent hours working on this guys face previously so that’s pretty shitty. So I closed and went back to the earlier save file and even though his face was fine before IT WAS STILL MESSED UP IN THE SAVE FILE.
I deleted him and reloaded him, RE POSED HIM, RE EVERYTHING’D HIM. His face was back to normal now. So I tried rendering over night. Woke up to find my whole computer restarted and there’s not even one half render of the picture in the render gallery.
Tried it AGAIN this morrning, renders a grey screen, go back to preview, HIS FACE IS AGAIN. And it’s only THAT one figure.
I do NOT WANT to reload and repose him and reapply all his clothes again I am getting so pissed off.
My bucket size is 1. 
I know the greey screen is a memory problem but WTF HIS FACE.
What can I do aout his stupid face so that I don’t have to redo everything and how do I fix this?

Well, I would recommend that first - work on your language - their are delicate flowers in this forum who are very offended by it. 

You haven’t actually provided any USEFUL information.  Take a deep breath, and let’s start from the beginning

1.  What version of Poser are you using?

2.  What are your system specs - in between the profanities - it looks like the FFrender crapped out - this is usually a memory issue.

3.  What figures (V4 - Sydney - Anastasia - etc) are you loading up?

4.  What morphs are you using for each figure?

I didn’t know cursing was a problem on here.
Pro 2012
Do you mean what’s in the DX Diag or what?
I’m using 3 M4s. Only one of them is having a problem.
I’m using Morphs ++ for three figures and ultra morphs on two. Only one with utlramorphs is messing up the other is just fine.
But what does the FFRender have to do with this gimped face?

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03
jmper - 02 December 2012 01:57 PM

Also, do you have “Use External Binary Morph Targets” checked or unchecked?
Edit>General Preferences>Misc. (Where to find out)

yes it’s checked

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16
iDiru - 02 December 2012 02:04 PM
jmper - 02 December 2012 01:57 PM

Also, do you have “Use External Binary Morph Targets” checked or unchecked?
Edit>General Preferences>Misc. (Where to find out)

yes it’s checked

I would uncheck it as it tends to really cause more problems than not.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

From what I can tell reading about ultramorphs is that….

Are you loading up M4s and injecting the morphs as your build the scene? Or are they presaved characters that you just load in the scene?

If you are doing the prior….then the ultramorph may be “spazing out” (non technical term)  and reseting.

You could delete that one figure. Save the scene. Recreate just that one figure. Save that figure. Then load up the scene and load that newly saved character back into the scene.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  622
Joined  2004-12-14
iDiru - 02 December 2012 01:57 PM
ssgbryan - 02 December 2012 01:52 PM
iDiru - 02 December 2012 01:40 PM

I spent FOREVER working on this scene. Approximately six hours. That is not exaggeration.  But it keeps messing up! 
I tried to add another figure and it totally reset one of the figures faces. I spent hours working on this guys face previously so that’s pretty shitty. So I closed and went back to the earlier save file and even though his face was fine before IT WAS STILL MESSED UP IN THE SAVE FILE.
I deleted him and reloaded him, RE POSED HIM, RE EVERYTHING’D HIM. His face was back to normal now. So I tried rendering over night. Woke up to find my whole computer restarted and there’s not even one half render of the picture in the render gallery.
Tried it AGAIN this morrning, renders a grey screen, go back to preview, HIS FACE IS AGAIN. And it’s only THAT one figure.
I do NOT WANT to reload and repose him and reapply all his clothes again I am getting so pissed off.
My bucket size is 1. 
I know the greey screen is a memory problem but WTF HIS FACE.
What can I do aout his stupid face so that I don’t have to redo everything and how do I fix this?

Well, I would recommend that first - work on your language - their are delicate flowers in this forum who are very offended by it. 

You haven’t actually provided any USEFUL information.  Take a deep breath, and let’s start from the beginning

1.  What version of Poser are you using?

2.  What are your system specs - in between the profanities - it looks like the FFrender crapped out - this is usually a memory issue.

3.  What figures (V4 - Sydney - Anastasia - etc) are you loading up?

4.  What morphs are you using for each figure?

I didn’t know cursing was a problem on here.
Pro 2012
Do you mean what’s in the DX Diag or what?
I’m using 3 M4s. Only one of them is having a problem.
I’m using Morphs ++ for three figures and ultra morphs on two. Only one with utlramorphs is messing up the other is just fine.
But what does the FFRender have to do with this gimped face?

The FFRender is crashed which is why you had the greyed out screen - even though those are separate processes, it tends to fubar Poser once it crashes.

Memory can be an issue - how much memory does the scene take? - Poser can get flaky once you have crossed 3GB.

If you have multiple figures of the same type (in your case 3 M4’s very close to each other), occasionally the cross-talk interferes with the morphs.

I have had the problem you mention with M4 with other DAZ figures when they are standing close to one another.  My recommendation - start new scene with just your problem child M4 - set him up how you want it in the final scene.  Save figure as CR2 (clothes & all - exactly where the M4 will stand in the group scene).  I would also recommend renaming the M4 body to the name of the figure - as an example - I use the Tyr morph for M4 (available here at DAZ - highly recommended) - after loading the morphs I go to the body and rename the figure Tyr

Bring up original scene - add your saved M4 - save scene - render.

 

 Signature 

“Facts do not cease to exist because they are ignored” - Aldous Huxley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03
jmper - 02 December 2012 02:26 PM

From what I can tell reading about ultramorphs is that….

Are you loading up M4s and injecting the morphs as your build the scene? Or are they presaved characters that you just load in the scene?

If you are doing the prior….then the ultramorph may be “spazing out” (non technical term)  and reseting.

You could delete that one figure. Save the scene. Recreate just that one figure. Save that figure. Then load up the scene and load that newly saved character back into the scene.

No I am not they have already been preloaded long ago. I made this specific character weeks ago and have him saved in my library.
Also, like I said, two of them have ultramorphs. Only one is going bad.

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Then I am thinking the ultramorphs embedded in the external binary morph file is applying to only one figure and resetting the other.
then you can: delete the messed up figure. save the scene with “external binary morph targets” unchecked. open up your figure and save it again with the same option unchecked. Now open your scene and reload the figure back into the scene.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03

Update.
I tried rendering again and it rendered grey. Tried going back to preview now all I have is a black screen and a dialogue box with no dialogue and I can’t even close it.

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

The grey screen, as you mentioned, is probably a memory issue. How much does your computer have? The texture size for each individual item also eats up a chunk of your Ram as well and some of the newer items and character textures use large textures. Basically, any advance feature will eat away at your Ram (shadows, displacement, raytrace…).

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03
jmper - 02 December 2012 03:19 PM

The grey screen, as you mentioned, is probably a memory issue. How much does your computer have? The texture size for each individual item also eats up a chunk of your Ram as well and some of the newer items and character textures use large textures. Basically, any advance feature will eat away at your Ram (shadows, displacement, raytrace…).

I don’t know where to find how much ramm my ocmputer has
but what’s with the black screen and dialogueless dialogue box?

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Windows 7…Click on the start button, right click on “computer”, select properties and it should say in in the window that pops up.

Black screen and box with no dialogue still may be a Ram issue. Poser will behave weird if you top out your Ram. Stop rendering, go crazy, crash, act normal. Basically like a lot of programs when your memory is maxed. They will spaz out.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2010-12-03
jmper - 02 December 2012 03:29 PM

Windows 7…Click on the start button, right click on “computer”, select properties and it should say in in the window that pops up.

Black screen and box with no dialogue still may be a Ram issue. Poser will behave weird if you top out your Ram. Stop rendering, go crazy, crash, act normal. Basically like a lot of programs when your memory is maxed. They will spaz out.

Weird thing is though that everything else like the internet and junk was still fine…
But here’s my ram.
4.00 GB 3.47 usable

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

4Gb for rendering stuff now-a-days isn’t so much (not a knock against you, just the unfortunate side effect of current 3d rendering). 1 figure and a small scene may get my computer near 2gb especially with all the advance render settings turned on.

To really know if it is truly a Ram issue…save your scene first then delete all but 1 figure and try to render the scene again.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1