Digital Art Zone

 
     
Can Ron’s Brushes be used in Pixelmator?
Posted: 02 December 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  140
Joined  2009-09-18

I have always wondered if Ron’s Brushes work in Pixelmator.  Has anyone tried, and if so, is there any special process required?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6754
Joined  2005-08-15

The brushes are in ABR format usually, can Pixelmator load these?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Can Pixelmator use Photoshop (abr) brush files?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2014 01:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2013-05-11

The answer is YES, except very big brushes.

But, is that possible to auto-install “BRUSHES for PhotoShop” with DAZ3DIM?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2014 03:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6754
Joined  2005-08-15
leochen0706 - 21 September 2014 01:11 AM

The answer is YES, except very big brushes.

But, is that possible to auto-install “BRUSHES for PhotoShop” with DAZ3DIM?


I have Photoshop CC, and I just tried this, and it wont work at the moment.

DIM is looking for ‘Photoshop_CS6;CS5;CS4;CS3;CS2;CS;7’ and it does not recognise CC (Creative Cloud)  If you have any of the ones listed, then you have to enter the path in the DIM using the Gear icon, and listing it in the Applications tab, then it will work.

It is simple enough to install yourself anyway, Just go to the program folder, look for Presets > Brushes, and you should see other .ABR files in there.  Just merge them into that folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2014 03:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2013-05-11
JimmyC_2009 - 21 September 2014 03:22 AM
leochen0706 - 21 September 2014 01:11 AM

The answer is YES, except very big brushes.

But, is that possible to auto-install “BRUSHES for PhotoShop” with DAZ3DIM?


I have Photoshop CC, and I just tried this, and it wont work at the moment.

DIM is looking for ‘Photoshop_CS6;CS5;CS4;CS3;CS2;CS;7’ and it does not recognise CC (Creative Cloud)  If you have any of the ones listed, then you have to enter the path in the DIM using the Gear icon, and listing it in the Applications tab, then it will work.

It is simple enough to install yourself anyway, Just go to the program folder, look for Presets > Brushes, and you should see other .ABR files in there.  Just merge them into that folder.

Thank you,JimmyC_2009.

I am looking for the way to auto-install the brushes for Pixelmator (Mac).

Although I have PhotoShop, but it is for Windows.
I am currently running DAZ Studio on Mac and I do not have any PhotoShop for Mac yet .

Pixelmator is a very good and powerful replcement for Photoshop.
And it is much affordable than PhotoShop.
It will be very helpful if DAZ3DIM can auto-install the brushes with Pixelmator.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2014 04:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6754
Joined  2005-08-15

I can’t see DIM working with Pixelmator in the near future.

It should be easy enough to install ABR files yourself for that program, if it can read them?  You may be better asking in their forums for a way to install ABR brushes, the brushes come in a ZIP file, so it should be easy enough I think.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2014 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2013-05-11

Thank you,Jimmy_2009.

Yes, it is easy to manual-install the brush but it is annoying.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2014 04:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06

Unless it needs the brushes to be in a special structure, you can just enter a path in DIM > Settings > Applications and say that it’s Photoshop—that’s what I do to install them to GIMP.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2014 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1078
Joined  2005-11-21

Download the zip and extract it to your desktop?  Just a thought..

 Signature 

I am the hope of the omniverse, I am the light bulb in the darkness,
I am the bacon in the fridge for all living things that cry out in hunger,
I am the alpha and the amega, I am the terror that flaps in the night!

-Goku (Team 4 Star)

Profile