Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz shop and IE9
Posted: 02 December 2012 12:59 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-08-28

Hi,
Is anyone else having issues with pages not displaying correctly for the Daz shop?

I prefer, right or wrong, to use Internet explorer.

I have uploaded a screen image of the shop using IE9 and also a screen image using Google Chrome. You can see the categories on the left don’t display correctly and there is a very slow rate of item image (maybe one image only) being displayed in IE9. In Google Chrome, it displays as I would expect it too.

I am using a 64Bit computer and have the latest patches etc for IE9.

 

Image Attachments
IE9.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 01:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-08-28

Here is the Google Chrome screen image.

When I posted both, it made the forum too wide and the right side of the screen was difficult to read as it had a black background.

Image Attachments
GoogleChrome.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2003-10-09

Unfortunately, I am having the same problem with IE9, and have for the past few days.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1768
Joined  2005-12-31

Me too sadly.. I have a sad feeling there needs to be a disclaimer somewhere about which browser the site works best in and that it will not say IE9.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Check that Cloudflare is a ‘trusted’ site or some such…

Images for the shop are being served from Cloudflare.com and it’s probable that IE is seeing it as a ‘malicious’ action.  It’s actually a rather common problem on Wordpress…and it is NOT something that DAZ (or Wordpress) can solve…it’s browsers/AVs that are causing it!

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1768
Joined  2005-12-31

Correct address to add is https://www.cloudflare.com/ (it needs the https) via tools/internet options/security/trusted sites. Seems to work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Since I haven’t used IE in about 8 yrs or more, I wasn’t sure of the exact procedure….

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 08:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-08-28
Khory - 03 December 2012 01:08 PM

Correct address to add is https://www.cloudflare.com/ (it needs the https) via tools/internet options/security/trusted sites. Seems to work.


Thank you all for the replies.

I added the address to my trusted sites list and still have the same issue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1768
Joined  2005-12-31

Well piffle. It even fixed the messed text bunching down the left side for me..for now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
druc - 03 December 2012 08:15 PM
Khory - 03 December 2012 01:08 PM

Correct address to add is https://www.cloudflare.com/ (it needs the https) via tools/internet options/security/trusted sites. Seems to work.


Thank you all for the replies.

I added the address to my trusted sites list and still have the same issue.

Log out, clear your cookies, clear Temp Internet files and then reboot…then log back in.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15660
Joined  2003-10-09

There are alsosome display problems which are related to Kapersky AV, not sure if this is one of them, but mentioning it just in case.

If you use Kapersky it is reccomended you upgrade to Kapersky 2013

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-08-28
chohole - 04 December 2012 05:04 AM

There are alsosome display problems which are related to Kapersky AV, not sure if this is one of them, but mentioning it just in case.

If you use Kapersky it is reccomended you upgrade to Kapersky 2013

I am not sure what kaspersky is, but assuming it as an anti virus programme, then that isn’t the issue. I suspect is is an IE issue as I have had a similar display issue with a company web site I formally worked for. Their systems used an older version of IE as they build systems around it, and at work we couldn’t log into our owne person accounts with said company, but at home with an updated version of IE we could. Only guessing here.

The long and short of it is, I have deleted cookies and Internet history, rebooted, updated windows 7 with the optional updates, just to make sure and still have the same issue.

I also have Google Chrome, and don;t want to waste anymore time on this issue.

Thanks one and all for the assistance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 10:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2004-02-22

I have Internet Explorer 9 and I can’t download any of the products I have purchased from DAZ.
I use Firefox to download from DAZ with no problem.
I don’t think it is confined to DAZ site as I have trouble with other sites eg Scot Kelbey Training where the video lessons won’t download, but are fine in Firefox.
I tried to log onto a bank account with IE9 and could not

Profile