Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Runtime error when rendering
Posted: 29 November 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

I keep getting a runtime error in daz when I try to render an image.  The error attached pops up

Image Attachments
RenderError.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Re-install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 version appropriate for your operating system.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26368

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

I installed and restored, un-installed and re-installed and I get the same error message when I render.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Rinse and repeat for the VC 2010 package…and maybe the VC2005 (but that one should have been superseded by the 2008 package).

What version of Windows?

And what type of render? (if it is ‘progressive’ turn that off)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

I have Vista.

I’m not sure what you mean by progressive?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15933
Joined  2003-10-09

See if anything said on this page can help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884538

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Advanced render settings…

Image Attachments
proff.png
 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 05:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

thanks it is off.  I reinstalled VC 2010 package and it took care of it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

And then I try a more complex render (just more things in the scene) and the error is back

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Did you do anything else?

Reboot?

Stop and restart DS?

What version of Windows?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

I have rebooted. 

I have stopped and restarted DS several times

I’m using Vista Home Premium as the other comp no longer has the memory to handle DS, or at least that’s what the error on that one says. 

I have made sure that everything is up-to-date.

I tried to render the image this morning and nada.  It doesn’t seem to want to render more than just something simple ie: M5’s head worked great, nothing else has.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

What is your Total Ram and Free ram with DS loaded?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 04:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

On the laptop (the one with the runtime error)  it says 2 GB Free Ram 1.41GB (32-bit)

On the desktop (memory error) 896 GB Free Ram 589 GB - I don’t have anything other than the basic DS 4.5 nothing added. (64-bit running 32-bit DS as I just discovered that it was 64)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

The desktop amount seems very odd…are you sure that isn’t MB?

If so, then it’s showing you’ve got less than 1 GB of RAM…which generally means BIG PROBLEM (especially on a machine less than 10 yrs old).  I’d say go here and download and burn to disk, this diagnostic disk http://www.memtest.org/ (follow the directions there) and run it on the desktop…

The laptop amount…2 GB of RAM is barely enough to get Windows running, especially Vista.  You are using about 1/4 of your RAM just for Widows…once you load DS and your video card assigns some more RAM to handle viewport, you’ve got next to nothing left to render with…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  758
Joined  2012-09-24

I have a laptop with 2GB of ram that is running 32bit XP, which uses less memory than Vista. The 32bit version of DAZ 4.5 crashed all the time while rendering anything more than the simplest scene.

I have another laptop with 4GB or ram that is running 64 bit Win 7.  The 64 bit version of DAZ 4.5 was very solid on that machine. It could render fairly large scenes with no problem.

I think there is some issue with the 32 bit version of 3dlight or DAZ.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery

Renderosity Gallery

Deviant Art Gallery

My Art Studio Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 07:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
mark - 30 November 2012 06:39 PM

I think there is some issue with the 32 bit version of 3dlight or DAZ.

There is…

It’s called being at the very edge of being able to run on a 32 bit system…it’s not a flaw so much as trying to fit 5.1 gallons into a 5 gallon bucket.  Depending on things like video cards, background apps and even desktop settings/eye candy it could be enough to push it over that edge.  And 4 GB (max RAM for 32 bit) is just as bad, because when all is said and done, you end up with roughly 2 GB of usable by programs memory…and that’s without any of them running.

Looking at the performance of the software, I’m guessing the next full version release is going to be 64 bit only…the capabilities/features/memory requirements are too much for it not to be.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1