Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
This Program Absolutely Sucks & I’m Not Spending Another Minute with It
Posted: 02 June 2012 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17

I’ve spent money & all kind of time trying to get this thing to work. The instructions are so vague & I can’t get any assitance to get the new product I bought for this program to work, so I am going to kill this program.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  938
Joined  2006-06-12

What trouble are you having?

I know it can be a little frustrating.

Can you be specific about the problem? I’m sure someone can help.

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 03:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  345
Joined  2009-03-17

That’s odd. Your first post here was asking how to install stuff from Renderotica. Wendy helped you with that and you gave no indication that there were any further problems. You thanked her with your second post and now here we are with you claiming you’re not getting any assistance in your third post which is also your total number of posts on these forums at the time of me posting this.
.
I fail to see the logic.
.
If you ask for help and describe your problem people are always willing to help. Semantics like these won’t get you anywhere. I do suggest posting in the New User section as there’s always nice folks hanging out there to help. It might take a while sometimes as people might not have the time or knowledge to give immediate answers but just be patient and help will come.

 Signature 

My life is a symphony nearing a crescendo. There have been too many segues in this piece and I long for a caesura.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2003-10-09
TrainGy2010 - 02 June 2012 02:34 PM

I’ve spent money & all kind of time trying to get this thing to work. The instructions are so vague & I can’t get any assitance to get the new product I bought for this program to work, so I am going to kill this program.

Sometimes I feel that way about my wife! LOL

No but seriously folks, if you want to get *assistance*, just ask, and try to be a little more specific. 
Any type of 3D software program is bound to have a learning curve, even the ever popular Sketch-Up takes a little time to learn.
But if you’re having problems with Daz Studio, I definitely don’t recommend moving onto 3D Studio Max!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2006-02-02

LOL What an positive atitude!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17

Yeah, sorry folks. I apologise for my outburst. I reached the point of total frustration, because I couldn’t get this thing to recognise the product I purchased.
I thought Wendy’s response was going to do the trick & it might yet, but I just don’t see the folder that she discribed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 10:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  994
Joined  2012-01-29

Where exactly did you place the folder in which you unzipped the product?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 10:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17

When I unzipped the file, I placed it on my local drive - the C drive in a folder I created for it.
I copied each of the runtimes for each product into the DAZ Studio4 folders under both Program Files folders (Program Files & Program Files (x86).
I was adviced to paste the runtimes in the “content folder under library in documents usually”, but I never saw a particular folder called that. SO, I just put it in the DAZ Studio4 folder. Is that wrong?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 12:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  994
Joined  2012-01-29
TrainGy2010 - 03 June 2012 10:48 AM

When I unzipped the file, I placed it on my local drive - the C drive in a folder I created for it.
I copied each of the runtimes for each product into the DAZ Studio4 folders under both Program Files folders (Program Files & Program Files (x86).
I was adviced to paste the runtimes in the “content folder under library in documents usually”, but I never saw a particular folder called that. SO, I just put it in the DAZ Studio4 folder. Is that wrong?

Yes, that´s wrong. It should be under My Documents / Daz3D / Studio / My Library. That is for DAZ Studio 4. People who have older version of the software (DAZ Studio 3) have it in Documents as well, but in a folder called “Content”. When you have DS4, you should not have that Content folder, just My Library.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8489
Joined  2009-07-13

sorry, I have a content folder because I have DS3 as well, was unaware of it’s absence in 4
the runtime folder is the one that needs to be merged as I did say, (regardless of where it is, ie my documents or in my case an external drive)
but NOT under program files.
Windows Vista and 7 do not by default let you read or see files placed there (though it could work if you enable seeing hidden files and folders in your settings)
it is not advisable to put any additional content/asset etc files for any program there.
my documents, anywhere under users or a seperate drive is the usual practice for ANY program’s content, projects, renders etc.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8489
Joined  2009-07-13

that said, while not ideal, if you enable hidden files and folders to be seen in your Windows explorer folder options, it should still find it there if you run a content search.
It will still find it in the folder you unzipped it to as well but you will have multiple and confusing lots of content directories in your menu.

in fact if you browse to and drag and drop a character file. cr2, pose file. pz2 etc from an open window into your open scene it will load!
I actually do this often with studio when I use windows explorer search to find something! or just unzip something and want to look at what it is
even. obj files will from other programs bring up the import options if you do this.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-05-17
Proxima Shining - 03 June 2012 12:16 PM
TrainGy2010 - 03 June 2012 10:48 AM

When I unzipped the file, I placed it on my local drive - the C drive in a folder I created for it.
I copied each of the runtimes for each product into the DAZ Studio4 folders under both Program Files folders (Program Files & Program Files (x86).
I was adviced to paste the runtimes in the “content folder under library in documents usually”, but I never saw a particular folder called that. SO, I just put it in the DAZ Studio4 folder. Is that wrong?

Yes, that´s wrong. It should be under My Documents / Daz3D / Studio / My Library. That is for DAZ Studio 4. People who have older version of the software (DAZ Studio 3) have it in Documents as well, but in a folder called “Content”. When you have DS4, you should not have that Content folder, just My Library.


I just went intEdit/Preferences/Content Library & I clicked on Content Directory Manage. Under Current Directories, under DAZ Studio Formats I have listed one directory: c:/Kens Stuff/New Folder (2)/New Folder
Does this tell me anything useful? I don’t see a My Library in My Documents. I created one, out of advice from another person on here, but will that be recognised?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9676
Joined  2007-11-06
TrainGy2010 - 03 June 2012 05:40 PM
Proxima Shining - 03 June 2012 12:16 PM
TrainGy2010 - 03 June 2012 10:48 AM

When I unzipped the file, I placed it on my local drive - the C drive in a folder I created for it.
I copied each of the runtimes for each product into the DAZ Studio4 folders under both Program Files folders (Program Files & Program Files (x86).
I was adviced to paste the runtimes in the “content folder under library in documents usually”, but I never saw a particular folder called that. SO, I just put it in the DAZ Studio4 folder. Is that wrong?

Yes, that´s wrong. It should be under My Documents / Daz3D / Studio / My Library. That is for DAZ Studio 4. People who have older version of the software (DAZ Studio 3) have it in Documents as well, but in a folder called “Content”. When you have DS4, you should not have that Content folder, just My Library.


I just went intEdit/Preferences/Content Library & I clicked on Content Directory Manage. Under Current Directories, under DAZ Studio Formats I have listed one directory: c:/Kens Stuff/New Folder (2)/New Folder
Does this tell me anything useful? I don’t see a My Library in My Documents. I created one, out of advice from another person on here, but will that be recognised?

Yes, that’s the path you should give when installing content.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1394
Joined  2004-06-13

You should not have to be creating folders for your content.  The installer for Studio also installs some content and therefore creates a folder for it.  If you rerun the installer you will be able to see where it installed the content.  Once you get to the point where the directories are shown you can cancel the installer.  Here is an example of what that section looks like.  Ignore the path you see in my image as I didn’t choose the default locations.

Image Attachments
Installer.jpg
 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 07:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2008-06-10

I’ll admit, I clicked because of the very strong thread title. =D

jestmart - 03 June 2012 09:20 PM

The installer for Studio also installs some content and therefore creates a folder for it.

To add to this, another very simple way to find your Runtime is to simply start up Studio, right-click on any of the pre-installed items (such as Genesis), and hit “Browse to file location”. It will put you right into your Runtime folder, albeit a few extra levels in. In the off-chance that you installed the Runtime to a non-standard location, or it somehow got moved afterwards, this should put you in the right spot.

In your Preferences, you can add and remove directories as well, if you happen to have, say, a Poser content folder, or a DS3 folder that isn’t already detected by DS4 (I forget if my copy of DS4 added DS3’s directory by default, I think I had to add it myself). If you really wanted to, you could of course make a fresh folder and map it as a directory for DS4, through DS4’s preferences menu. I believe this was mentioned already, though, and it’s not something you should ever NEED to do (though in the interests of organizing, it’s occasionally something you may want to do).

One more thing to add; Wendy’s instructions were pretty clear, but just to be absolutely sure, make sure that you’re dragging your fresh content’s Runtime into the same location as your directory’s Runtime (merging the two), and not putting a Runtime into a Runtime! This is a mistake I made a few times when I was first starting out, and surprise surprise, it couldn’t find my content. DS looks for specific folders within the Runtime, such as Pose, Geometries, and so on; if there’s a second Runtime in the Runtime, it just ignores it entirely. The reason your downloaded content is packed in a .zip file with a Runtime is because of these sorted subfolders; it’s a simple process for a content creator to sort things into folders for you, then just zip it all up. Fancier content creators, or products released on DAZ3D, use .exe files, but for the most part it’s going to be .zip files you find online. (Some people like to sort their content directories even further, the .exe installers make this less efficient.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 08:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-10-21

I browsed this thread also because I saw TrainGy2010’s other thread about difficulties installing new content designed for older Daz Studio versions into Daz 4.


I have been away from Daz for awhile ( last version was 2.3.3) and caught Daz4 pro as a freebie. I had removed the older Daz products but had saved the content library elsewhere. I have a lot invested in the older Daz and third party characters, scenes, props, etc. (a lot of freebies too!)


I tried installing Victoria 4 to the ‘My Library’ folder and I can see it there through Windows Explorer (WinXP) but have not been able to get Daz 4 to see V4. I would like to copy my old content library somewhere where Daz 4 can see it but there is no real understandable docs on how to connect with old stuff. Most of my content is in the V3 era.


Daz 4 with genesis is pretty cool but I don’t want to start over with everything else (characters, scenes, mats, props, etc).


There has been a lot of advice from a number of people but nothing really that coherent. Put your ‘Snagit’ to work and show what you are talking about with screenshots. Daz has never been intuitive and takes work to get used to. But it is worth the effort. Coordinate your answers and be detailed.


TrainGy2010 - it looks like you may have to do some registry cleanup after uninstalling Daz before starting over or Daz will just reinstall like it was before. I have been down that path before and it won’t revert to the standard default paths until you do that.

Sorry for any sloppyness - working from iPad.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1