Digital Art Zone

 
     
D|S 4 to Bryce
Posted: 29 November 2012 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi all, I am not certain if this is a bug or perhaps someone knows a fix or workaround. Anyways..when I use Daz Studio 4 with Bryce,,if I export from D|S 4 to Bryce..it crashes. I did not have that problem with earlier versions of D|S. This is not D|S 4 Pro by the way..just the regular version. I am using Windoze XP,,SP 3..Asus w/ AMD.. 4 gig of ram..  thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 06:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15913
Joined  2003-10-09

Possibly the best place to ask this question would be in the Bryce forum, as some people over there use the bridge regularly,  I can move your query there if you like.

Is there any reason why you are not using the latest version of DS 4

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for the reply..not yet on the latest..aka pro..I did install it once..but it lost my content..so reverted back to the other..and yes..please move it..if it might help..thank you smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
radstorm - 29 November 2012 06:57 AM

Thanks for the reply..not yet on the latest..aka pro..I did install it once..but it lost my content..so reverted back to the other..and yes..please move it..if it might help..thank you smile

I’m not sure of which version numbers work in which case but someone will likely be along to answer that. Beyond having the right version numbers though it also depends on what exactly you try to bridge over. For example whenever I try to bridge over a V4 figure with the elite textures applied Bryce crashes but if I take the same figure and import it with a different more standard resolution texture then everything goes like it’s supposed to.

 

Profile