Digital Art Zone

 
   
10 of 13
10
Is it just me or is Firefox having issues with the site lately?
Posted: 12 December 2012 01:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 136 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2338
Joined  2007-12-13

On average, what amount of RAM does anyone with issues have?

I have 6gb, and, as I’ve said, have had no lag issues at all. Is something else you have running hogging the RAM you need for your browser?

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 137 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  494
Joined  2003-10-09

I’ve got a ton of ram but I am getting some funny issues on and off with image loading on this website over the last one week I think. I’m on safari on mac.  Often the problem self resolves after 30 seconds.
Love esther

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 138 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2338
Joined  2007-12-13

I switched to Waterfox from Safari for Windows. Safari wasn’t bad, but, Apple stopped the development for Windows and weren’t ever going to do a 64 bit version. Waterfox seemed to be the only 64 bit browser other than IE that I could find.

Is it wrong to be disappointed that you don’t have an issue? It’s that “Me too!” thing!

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 09:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 139 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

I have 8 gig which was the most I could get at the time when I had my desktop built 2 yrs ago, but I can now upgrade to 16 which I may do in the near future.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 10:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 140 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2338
Joined  2007-12-13

Hmm, ok, more than me,

Some of the more potent anti virus software can eat up memory, also, some of them will have scanning software in them which can needlessly slow things down. Maybe an update for them kicked in and messed things up!? AVG’s link scanner was better at slowing things down than it was at doing much else. I recently switched from that to Microsoft Security Essentials and have definitely noticed a speed improvement.

Something to consider…

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 141 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  754
Joined  2003-10-09

I just updated my Nvidia drivers after discovering that videos on YouTube all show in a split screen with a green line in the center. I discovered it’s caused by the latest Adobe Flash update (only in FF, btw), and the options are to uninstall it (which is a major undertaking), and roll back, or update Nvidia drivers.

Not really anything to do with DAZ, but just in case anyone else is seeing this too. And although I won’t swear to it…. this site seems slightly faster now. It could be my imagination, and I didn’t have issues with DAZ’s site before, so I doubt it’s a solution.

mac

mac

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 142 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2338
Joined  2007-12-13

Hmm, ok,

Who else among us has Nvidia graphics cards!? I have an ATI/AMD and whichever versions of Flash I installed when I switched to Waterfox were, I imagine, pretty recent and I’ve not had any issues anywhere, quite the reverse in fact.

Got to admit though, I definitely did experience issues with graphics cards and websites earlier on, but long before I had DS or laptops. There might be something in it. It could be down to graphics cards and updates for certain AV software. YouTube is fine for me, probably the best I’ve seen it.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 143 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4547
Joined  2004-08-11

NVIDIA all the way for me!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 06:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 144 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

I have an ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series. It is 2 yrs old. I honestly have no idea where it would rank for a video card. I am not very computer savvy.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 09:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 145 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2008-11-19

Count me amongst those having issues, but mine is just not recognizing specific forums, saying that “Site Error: Unable to Load Site Preferences; No Preferences Found”.

Video card is AMD Radeon HD 6700

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 11:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 146 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

...hmm only have 4GB in 32 bit and save for my spotty connectivity from home (due to the fact I am partially in a Wi-Fi “shadow”), haven’t experienced any issues with the site like others are having.  Again I’m still on FF 15.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 02:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 147 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2338
Joined  2007-12-13

Ok, for those with issues, are the drivers up to date?

Did your AV do a major update before you had issues? Is Flash up to date, did you update Flash before you had issues?

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2012 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 148 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  66
Joined  2010-11-24

I have an EVGA GeForce 210 video card ( 512 meg video ram), 3 gigs of ram on a 32-bit system. Fast reply loads quickly, post reply or moving from forum to foum, or page of a thread, moves slowly. Sometimes about 30-60 seconds, sometimes up to 2 minutes. The 2 minutes is rare.

 Signature 

Jim
‘Through the thorns to the stars.’ from Ghost in the Shell.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 03:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 149 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2338
Joined  2007-12-13

Have you had issues anywhere else other than this site or is it just here? It’s possible that there is a bug in the Daz code somewhere that Nvidia cards don’t like. I’ve heard of several people with NVidia cards having viewport issues in Poser.

If it were wholly a Firefox issue then wouldn’t the same thing happen on other sites? Surely it just loads whatever code happens to be on that page? Waterfox uses Firefox code and I haven’t had any problems at all.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 December 2012 02:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 150 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

...hmm, maybe this is one case where my crappy Intel chipset is actually doing me some good.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
10 of 13
10