Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 13
1
Is it just me or is Firefox having issues with the site lately?
Posted: 29 November 2012 12:58 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2007-07-01

Have noticed of late that the product pages don’t load properly (images not being displayed) and need constant refreshing until they do. Google Chrome doesn’t seem to have that problem.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 01:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4787
Joined  2012-04-07

FF 17 and all is well here.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 01:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10773
Joined  2007-11-06

...still on 14 and works like a charm (of course barring any issues on Daz’s end).

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  47
Joined  2007-10-11

I have the same problem with IE. Google Chrome works OK.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  995
Joined  2003-10-09

When I popped into this thread 1 minute ago I was using FF 16.2…..it just updated me. LOL

I’m now on 17.

I wasn’t having any problems with pages not loading images….at least not for months here—had them first weeks of the new site. But every once in a while an order gets stuck on the last step so I open another tab, go to my downloads and the file is ready for downloading. I don’t know if that’s DAZ or some setting of mine. Doesn’t happen all the time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2003-11-27

Switched to ff 17, no go, same picture absence as in previous ff version, while in ie all pictures are in place. Cleaned cache fully, still no luck.

 Signature 

Asus P9X79 WS, i7-3930K@4250mHz, Zotac gtx 580 amp2! 3gb + Zotac gtx 580 3gb + PoV gtx 580 3gb, 32 gb 4-ch Geil, 1350 wt Thermaltake, system/soft 240 gb sata III ssd, temp/swap 128 gb sata III ssd, 2 tb sata III hdd, AeroCool Strike-X ST.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 03:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1184
Joined  2006-08-31

(FF 16.0.2)... just in the last 24 hrs or so I’d lost all the images on the site (product images, forum folder icons, posted images)...

... in the end, I found that I had to whitelist the “cloudflare.com” website (running noScript in paranoid mode) as well as “cloudfront.net”, and all the images came back again.

 Signature 

Previous post count: 2678 Downloads Hightide Mark: 1708

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 03:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  176
Joined  2006-04-15

No site problems with Pale Moon 15.3 (Pale Moon is an x64 build of Firefox)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 03:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2007-07-01

I’m running FF 17.0 but didn’t encounter this problem until now (24-48 hours). Just wondering if the site’s been messed with again? Google Chrome doesn’t seem to have issues, though.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 04:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4787
Joined  2012-04-07

I’ve read of occasionally “scattered” problems for users ... thing is too it’s winter in North America and it’s amazing what a little ice and snow can do to the power lines.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 05:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  241
Joined  2003-10-09
M F M - 29 November 2012 03:23 AM

(FF 16.0.2)... just in the last 24 hrs or so I’d lost all the images on the site (product images, forum folder icons, posted images)...

... in the end, I found that I had to whitelist the “cloudflare.com” website (running noScript in paranoid mode) as well as “cloudfront.net”, and all the images came back again.

I’m using FF12 and didn’t have any problems until this morning and I haven’t changed any settings. I’m also using NoScript, images loaded fine last night but not this morning until I did what you did, whitelisted cloudflare.com and cloudfront.net.  Something was going on with the site last night because when I posted a reply to another thread last night, the reply didn’t get posted but went to another reply screen and I had to retype my reply.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 09:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  0

I had the same problem with Firefox and was looking for a thread like this…
But now the problem seems to be fixed, everything works fine at the moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 11:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2106
Joined  2005-09-14

I just logged in to reply to this thread.  I am using Google Chrome. The whole website has been slightly slower lately.  I guess many people are overloading the servers when they buy Horse 2.  It is now 17:34 Universal Coordinated Time on Thursday, November 29.

I gotta make lunch now.  bye

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2299
Joined  2007-12-07
M F M - 29 November 2012 03:23 AM

(FF 16.0.2)... just in the last 24 hrs or so I’d lost all the images on the site (product images, forum folder icons, posted images)...

... in the end, I found that I had to whitelist the “cloudflare.com” website (running noScript in paranoid mode) as well as “cloudfront.net”, and all the images came back again.

Yup, that was what happened to me, too - ruddy confusing to have no images, icons, etc.!

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

Right now the site store and forum are completely borked for me. I see no icons in the store or the forum.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

I switched over to IE and everything is fine, except a bit slow in paging. So FF must have screwed up on the last update.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 13
1