Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
I can’t see any character in my DAZ 4,5
Posted: 28 November 2012 11:07 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

Hello to all of you. Probably I can’t understand how to work with this new software (for me)

I have bought and installed DAZ 4.5

Then I’ve bought and installed Victoria 4.2 base but…. I can’t see her. I don’t understand how to load a character in DAZ

I feel me a little stupid….

Is there a simple way to load characters?

Excuse my poor english and thanks to all

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 11:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

I have forgot to indicate that I use Mac OS 64 bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Look under Poser Formats…she should be there.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

I’ve found the .cr2 file but it says that “The Victoria 4” support folder could not be found.
and I can’t do anything…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Can you post a screenshot of your content folders? 

Navigate to the My Library location and just expand the tree…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15812
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you run all of the installers? Did you install to a folder that you have selected as a Poser content directory (one that appears listed under Poser Formats in the Content Library pane)?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

I’ve installed all the files of Victoria but I didn’t choose any folder. The Installer make it himself.

Anyway, this is a screenshot of the DAZ folder in my documents folder:

Image Attachments
Schermata.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Did you install the Genesis Starter Essentials?

Because it looks like you are missing most of your DS4.x content…but that’s a separate issue.

Can you expand the Runtime > Libraries folder under Studio3?

And in your Content Directory Manager (Edit>Preferences>Content Library>Content Directory Manager) expand the sections and post a screenshot of that.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 04:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15812
Joined  2003-10-09

And Content appears in DAZ Studio Formats in the Content Library pane (Window>Panes>Content Library)? If so, can you expand the Runtime>Libraries folder, and the !DAZ folder that should be in that (which should contain a Victoria 4 folder, which is the “Support folder” DS wants).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 04:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

...normally MacOs installs automatically his files… I’m going to think that it’s not so simple…

Image Attachments
Schermata2.jpgSchermata3.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

I haven’t installed Genesis Starter essentials. Is it necessary?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 04:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

I can’t change my nickname in this forum also….. I begin to feel me seriously stupid….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15812
Joined  2003-10-09

You need to add the Studio 3\Content folder as a Poser content directory - if you open the Content Library pane you can do that by right-clicking (or control-clicking on the Mac) on the Poser Formats heading and selecting Add Runtime Directory. Then you will find the icon for loading V4 under Poser Formats>Content>Figures>DAZ People, and the error should go away.

On your user name, please PM me with your email, and the username you’d like to use - give a couple of options in case your first choice is taken.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 05:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

BINGO!!!

Now I must only load the props (business 25) that I bought together….but this is another step!
My ignorance has no limits!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

With the main folders mapped properly, it should be easy to get the rest installed…

And, not, it’s not absolutely necessary, but very highly recommended to install the Genesis Starter Essentials, as that has all the ‘built in content’ in it.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-11-23

Many thanks to all. Now I can work…. (I want to use DAZ3D only to compose the body, then I render abitually in Cinema 4d - Vray. In this case I need human legs to show the ergonomics power of the product I’m illustrating…)

Many centuries ago I used poser (i think version 4) but It was a pc version.

to mjc1016: I’ve tried to search the product but there thousands of files named Genesis starter. Which is the right one?

Can you post me a link?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1