Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
BIG ERROR on Deltas Morphs++ in DS4.5
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Richard Haseltine - 28 November 2012 01:12 PM

I can’t see why you are having the problems you are - your paths all appear correct. I do wonder if the DFOrm set is confusing the issue - if you apply that to a new character, just a quick one with a couple of morphs and the DForms, do you get a problem with a saved scene as you do with your custom character?

So, I have created a new custum character the same way I created Dixie DS4.5 version but with the custom morphs injected and for some ever reason the Dixie DS4.5 version works. Richard, I must say that I am a bit confused now. The whole day I was trying that and allways get errors and now it works and I don`t really know why.

There are three possible reasons:

1. I use not the original V4 but the wwg2 Figure that is based on V4 and after loaded the wwg2 I have to inject v4base morphs,morphs++ and elite morphs (but that I made also for the DS4.5 Version of Dixie and the DS4.5 Test Character written above)
And in DS3 that never was a problem.

2. These two characters were both created in DS4.5 but the former Dixie Versions were created in DS3 imported to DS4.5 aaand the wwg2 Figure for these DS3 Versions of Dixie are at another folder than the wwg2 figure I have used for the new DS4.5 Dixie and the DS4.5 Test Character and also for the new characters i wanted to create. Now I have the WWG2 Figure in the folder where the Victoria 4 CR2 file is.

C:\Users\myName\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio3\content\Runtime\libraries\Character\DAZ People

but the thing is. before I have created this new ds4.5 versions of dixie and the test character by using the wwg2 from that folder above, I have used the wwg2 figure for the new characters I wanted to create from that folder I have used earlier in DS3 for the DS3 Dixie which is another folder. but that also can`t be the problem because I never had such problems in DS3 by doing it this way.

Maybe it is a problem using a imported Figure from DS3 and a Figure created in DS4.5

I don`t know.

what I do not understand is.:

creating a Character in DS4.5 and save it as scene than clearing the scene and loading an older file of an older Character and that looses morphs during loading because files can`t be found is a bit I don`t know.

The path for the morphs++ is allways the same. And I think that the informations where to find these morphs++ are saved in the scene, so if I load a scene there should be no problem because the scene has the information where to find what, for example morphs++, and if the path of the morphs++ is allways the same there can`t be no problem no matter what scene I load, that is what I do not understand.

 

 Signature  Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Ameesa - 28 November 2012 12:28 PM

I’m not sure if my problem is related to yours, but do you use power loader when making a new scene with V4?  I’m not sure what happened with mine, but I tried reinstalling my characters in 3 different locations trying to find the problem.  I installed it to the default, to my original runtime for characters and to an entirely new runtime to test it out.  It kept asking me to find the deltas.  It turns out, my problem is something in the power loader.  My work around is loading V4 with no morphs in the PL and then injecting them like you would using Poser.  Then inject the character you want to use.  I don’t make custom characters, so not sure if it would work for yours.  My other option, is try making a “fully loaded” V4 and saving her as a scene.  I do admit to having limited success with using that option though.

I do it that way because I use not the original v4.2 but the wwg2 and to that you have to inject the v4 base morphs, morphs++ and elite like you have to do in poser and in ds3 I never had problems like I had the last days.

and for what ever reason that I do not understand…it works now…and I don`t know why

(read my post above)

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Why are you saving the characters in 4.5 as scenes and not Character Presets?

I’m thinking that something is confusing DS where to look for the /data for the scene.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 11:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
mjc1016 - 28 November 2012 08:21 PM

Why are you saving the characters in 4.5 as scenes and not Character Presets?

I’m thinking that something is confusing DS where to look for the /data for the scene.

No, I think I have found the reason for the error smile

The thing is that some custum character morphs for body and face (also some elite characters) delete some deltas if injected therefore you can`t change the value of this character base.

If you don`t inject morphs++ new to this character these deltas seems to be gone for all other characters (cache issue).

That sound possible because if you load another scene with a character in it that worked before and you get told that some deltas are missing and you inject the morphs++ new to this loaded character, the character will look and work good as allways and if you save this character new it will have all morphs the next time until you load the other scene with the custom morphs (if you haven`t inject morphs++ new to it before saving)

I came up to this because I have created a new v4 character by using mary elite and have just injected the head morph. After that I wasn`t able to change some of the shaping morphs for the head. They had values but I can`t changed them. I injected morphs++ new to this character and…result, I was able to change the values. I saved this character as scene and load a Dixie Character scene and it worked well.

but I will do some more tests

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 12:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29

update…it just worked only one time

I load a dixie scene and merged the new character in it, all works fine

I close the scene without saving

I load just the same dixien scene as above and….deltas are missing and I had to reinject v4 base morphs, morphs++ and elite then dixie looks as allways and all was good.

I close the scene without saving (for a test)

I load the same scene and…everything is fine, all deltas and morphs were found.

don`t ask me what that can be I have no clue and I have no more fun. So far it works with reinjecting morphs after using another custom character I can live with it.

that was it…no more tests

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 01:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29

maybe I should kick ds4 and go back to ds3, with ds3 I never had such problems on files and databases

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 01:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29

second thing I don`t like is:

I have shirt for v4 and added a d-former to the chest for example. I fit the shirt to v4 and fix some things with the d-former. everything is okay, but then for some reason I have to zero the shirt and…result…the d-former doesn`t work anymore. it is there and you can scale and rotate it but nothing happens

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 07:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14272
Joined  2003-10-09

There should be DForm sliders on the shirt, which control how strongly it is affected - they are probably set to zero too, causing the DForms to have no effect.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 08:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Richard Haseltine - 29 November 2012 07:37 AM

There should be DForm sliders on the shirt, which control how strongly it is affected - they are probably set to zero too, causing the DForms to have no effect.

ahhhh quite simple…sometimes I am a bit stupid red face

the thing with the file issue:

for me it is like:

writing some text with word, save the text, load it new and all I have written is there. then I write a new text with another font, save it and load it new and everything is okay. then I load the first text and some words are missing. I add the missing words without saving the text new, just load it new and everything is fine. then I load the second text and now in this text some words are missing.

any Idea?

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29

Update:

I have written that I have created a complete new Dixie in DS4.5 and it worked.

Okay I had the same problems after loading another character but when loading the DS4.5 version of Dixie and injecting victoria 4 base morphs, morphs++ and elite morphs new the character becomes Dixie as we know her.

So far so good until now.

I have turned off my PC and have done some other stuff.

Now after a new start I opened ds4.5 and load another v4 character I am working on (no custom morphs or what ever just v4.2 with morphs++) I saved this and opened the ds4.5 version of Dixie that worked at least. And surprise, no deltas and I had to reinject all the morphs new as allways but now the result is that the body looks like Dixie but not the head. I started ds4.5 new, loaded the ds4.5 version of Dixie and no error but only the body looks exactly like Dixie but not the head. I injected the all the morphs new and injected a saved character file I have used to create the DS4.5 version of Dixie (thought some values were missed) nothing. The head didn`t look like DIxie.
I closed the scene without saving and loaded the imported version of Dixie, had to reinject the morphs. result: the head looks like Dixie but not the body. I closed DS4.5 and started it new, loaded the imported Dixie file and…surprise Dixie as we all know her.

DAZ I think there is something on your data-management that goes really wrong

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14272
Joined  2003-10-09

I think at this point you need to zip up your scene files and the custom morphs, along with a list of the third-party products used and attach them t a bug report. Make it private so your files aren’t accessible to anyone visiting the bug tracker.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 08:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Richard Haseltine - 29 November 2012 01:35 PM

I think at this point you need to zip up your scene files and the custom morphs, along with a list of the third-party products used and attach them t a bug report. Make it private so your files aren’t accessible to anyone visiting the bug tracker.

here is a screenshoot that shows the path daz said it can`t find it and the where the file is that can`t be found, have a look at the pathes and tell me where the difference is?

the only difference that I see are the / and \

and

what is written before /Runtime/libraries…

 

Image Attachments
Big_error_1002.jpg
 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 01:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14272
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, your paths look right - and must be right or the morphs would never inject.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Richard Haseltine - 30 November 2012 01:49 PM

Yes, your paths look right - and must be right or the morphs would never inject.

Hi there,

today I have done some tests with ds 3.1.xx (last free version 32bit). Have done the same like I have written in the pm.

2 characters based on wwg2 with “hand-injected” morphs one of them with an bought character and two characters based directly on v4.2 morphs injected via the dialog-window with the check-boxes one also with a bought character. each character has base,morphs++ and elite injected, saved each character as scene and loaded each of the senes new and the result was that each character works fine and no matter what scene I load all morphs were found, not like in ds4.5.

so for me it is clear that the problem I have with ds4.5 must be a data-managemt problem by ds4.5 or there is a difference between injecting the morphs “by hand” or automatically via the dialog window. I do not think that it is a problem of the wwg2 figure.

the thing is, if you look at the sceenshoot above, the pathes seems to be the same but…what stands before /Runtime/libraries in the ds4.5 window? is ds4.5 looking at the right content?

does ds4.5 some changes on pathes if injecting morphs? by the way, the error accours also when I injecting the morphs to another wwg2 but not save the scene but just close it and load the other scene with the wwg2 so it must happen during injection.

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2012 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14272
Joined  2003-10-09

Please make a bug report - I agree that soemthing is amiss, but since I don’t have WWG (or the debugging tools) I have no idea what.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3