Digital Art Zone

 
     
Transfering Shader Domains
Posted: 27 November 2012 08:27 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1497
Joined  2012-08-31

If I export a figure to Hexagon, set up shader domains on the model in Hexagon can I use the Transfer Utility to transfer those shader domains to the original figure?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 09:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1880
Joined  2005-12-31

I’m not sure if it does or not. Why don’t you just make the changes in Studio with the polygon group editor?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 09:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1497
Joined  2012-08-31

Because the polygon group editor is a lot more tedious to work with than editing a figure in Hexagon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 10:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1880
Joined  2005-12-31

To each his own. Even though I have been using hex for years I find it easier to do them in studio.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 01:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Setting the viewport, in DS, to ‘Wire Texture Shaded’ helps some…but I find editing in a dedicated modeller to be faster/more accurate.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile