Digital Art Zone

 
   
37 of 39
37
Known Forum Issues Curently Being Worked On and Old Forum Link
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 541 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5992
Joined  2005-04-16
Kyoto Kid - 24 June 2012 02:06 PM

...mentioned this in another thread. 


Seems that in spit of the fact I have FF set to open links in a new tab, the form software is overriding that.  This is very annoying as I often have closed the tab after reading/viewing what the link took me to only to realise it was the same one as the thread I was currently reading.  A real pain when the thread has a lot of pages and/or is buried several pages deep in the forum’s contents..


I agree!  It’s very annoying!  I’ve begun to right-click and select “Open in a new tab”, but sometimes I forget, and close it, then can’t find my way back.  I give up, and wait for another email notice.


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 542 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16729
Joined  2003-10-09

I think that is down to FF, not the forum software.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 543 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  628
Joined  2010-12-13
chohole - 24 June 2012 02:37 PM

I think that is down to FF, not the forum software.

I don’t think so. The behavior of the old forums was to open links in a new window, which in FF with the open in new tabs option on, would take you to a new tab. The current behavior is to open in place, meaning no new tab. I think it is a function of the web site.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 544 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12076
Joined  2007-11-06

...well it is interesting that it worked fine on the old forums and I haven’t changed any settings or preferences since the new forums went live.


Also works fine on other sites.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 545 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9282
Joined  2007-11-06

I agree the default behavior should be new window/tab.  In the interim, if you right-click on a tab you can Undo Close Tab to get back the tab that you closed.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 546 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5992
Joined  2005-04-16

That’s a nice bit of info.  Now to see if I remember it.  smirk


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 547 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15145
Joined  2003-10-09

In FF, ctrl-shift-t will reopen the last tab closed, and ctrl-shift-n the last window closed.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 12:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 548 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07

And clicking on the links with the centre dial on the mouse will open pages in a new tab too grin

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 02:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 549 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  211
Joined  2005-10-21

And Ctrl + Click will open a new tab for the link in FF too…...(WinPc) smile

 Signature 

May I be excused? My brain is full….... tongue wink
My Renderosity store
My dA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 550 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 551 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 03:31 PM

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

Okay, I’ll bite. Why would you want to do that?

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 552 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04
Patience55 - 25 June 2012 08:34 PM
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 03:31 PM

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

Okay, I’ll bite. Why would you want to do that?

So you can play 3 or 4 online games, talk in 3 or 4 threads and watch a couple of sports programs, but remember you have to say Hatoo 3 times aloud and quickly, otherwise it won’t work.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 553 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 08:40 PM
Patience55 - 25 June 2012 08:34 PM
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 03:31 PM

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

Okay, I’ll bite. Why would you want to do that?

So you can play 3 or 4 online games, talk in 3 or 4 threads and watch a couple of sports programs, but remember you have to say Hatoo 3 times aloud and quickly, otherwise it won’t work.

hmmm ... you mean to say that ‘achoo, achoo, achoo’ won’t work?

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 12:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 554 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12076
Joined  2007-11-06

...but we didn’t need to do this before so it has to be something in the way new software interacts with FF.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 12:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 555 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5992
Joined  2005-04-16

Crap, now I can’t log in to my account.  I was in, but then I went to a different page and then it started asking me to log in.  I did, but it cleared the user and password boxes, after putting check marks next to them, and asked me again...and it keeps doing that!  angry

I can post, if I use the link in the email notice for new posts to get here.


Sigh.


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
   
37 of 39
37