Digital Art Zone

 
   
37 of 39
37
Known Forum Issues Curently Being Worked On and Old Forum Link
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 541 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4570
Joined  2005-04-16
Kyoto Kid - 24 June 2012 02:06 PM

...mentioned this in another thread. 


Seems that in spit of the fact I have FF set to open links in a new tab, the form software is overriding that.  This is very annoying as I often have closed the tab after reading/viewing what the link took me to only to realise it was the same one as the thread I was currently reading.  A real pain when the thread has a lot of pages and/or is buried several pages deep in the forum’s contents..


I agree!  It’s very annoying!  I’ve begun to right-click and select “Open in a new tab”, but sometimes I forget, and close it, then can’t find my way back.  I give up, and wait for another email notice.


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 542 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14123
Joined  2003-10-09

I think that is down to FF, not the forum software.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Spring Bryce Rendering Challenge        April Freebie Challenge
My DAZ Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 543 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2010-12-13
chohole - 24 June 2012 02:37 PM

I think that is down to FF, not the forum software.

I don’t think so. The behavior of the old forums was to open links in a new window, which in FF with the open in new tabs option on, would take you to a new tab. The current behavior is to open in place, meaning no new tab. I think it is a function of the web site.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 544 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9488
Joined  2007-11-06

...well it is interesting that it worked fine on the old forums and I haven’t changed any settings or preferences since the new forums went live.


Also works fine on other sites.

 Signature 

...Dammit Jim, I’m an artist not a Database Manager.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 545 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7355
Joined  2007-11-06

I agree the default behavior should be new window/tab.  In the interim, if you right-click on a tab you can Undo Close Tab to get back the tab that you closed.

 Signature 

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products
Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 546 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4570
Joined  2005-04-16

That’s a nice bit of info.  Now to see if I remember it.  smirk


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 547 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12354
Joined  2003-10-09

In FF, ctrl-shift-t will reopen the last tab closed, and ctrl-shift-n the last window closed.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 12:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 548 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4319
Joined  2012-04-07

And clicking on the links with the centre dial on the mouse will open pages in a new tab too grin

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 02:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 549 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  211
Joined  2005-10-21

And Ctrl + Click will open a new tab for the link in FF too…...(WinPc) smile

 Signature 

May I be excused? My brain is full….... tongue wink
My Renderosity store
My dA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 550 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 551 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4319
Joined  2012-04-07
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 03:31 PM

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

Okay, I’ll bite. Why would you want to do that?

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 552 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04
Patience55 - 25 June 2012 08:34 PM
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 03:31 PM

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

Okay, I’ll bite. Why would you want to do that?

So you can play 3 or 4 online games, talk in 3 or 4 threads and watch a couple of sports programs, but remember you have to say Hatoo 3 times aloud and quickly, otherwise it won’t work.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 553 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4319
Joined  2012-04-07
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 08:40 PM
Patience55 - 25 June 2012 08:34 PM
Ledhead - 25 June 2012 03:31 PM

And “Right Click” “Space” Hatoo Hatoo Hatoo” will open up ten new tabs.

Okay, I’ll bite. Why would you want to do that?

So you can play 3 or 4 online games, talk in 3 or 4 threads and watch a couple of sports programs, but remember you have to say Hatoo 3 times aloud and quickly, otherwise it won’t work.

hmmm ... you mean to say that ‘achoo, achoo, achoo’ won’t work?

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 12:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 554 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9488
Joined  2007-11-06

...but we didn’t need to do this before so it has to be something in the way new software interacts with FF.

 Signature 

...Dammit Jim, I’m an artist not a Database Manager.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 12:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 555 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4570
Joined  2005-04-16

Crap, now I can’t log in to my account.  I was in, but then I went to a different page and then it started asking me to log in.  I did, but it cleared the user and password boxes, after putting check marks next to them, and asked me again...and it keeps doing that!  angry

I can post, if I use the link in the email notice for new posts to get here.


Sigh.


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
   
37 of 39
37