Digital Art Zone

 
     
THe New Horse
Posted: 27 November 2012 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2004-03-17

Will I be able to use the Horse 2 in Poser out of the box, or will I have to use the DSON importer first.

Also, do I need to set up DAZ Studio to use the importer?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15316
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes     You will need to use the importer.
No       You don’t need to have DS installed

You do need to download the DSON and the Poser Companion files.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 08:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-03-12

I was just coming to post that ‘Beware poser users the horse 2 is a Dson thing….’
So is it V5 on 4 legs?......
Dson stopped me cold from purchasing H2

 Signature 

If it has Testicles or wheels your going to have problems with it!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  986
Joined  2005-11-27
Tavia3D - 27 November 2012 08:21 PM

I was just coming to post that ‘Beware poser users the horse 2 is a Dson thing….’
So is it V5 on 4 legs?......
Dson stopped me cold from purchasing H2

Why would that stop you? I’ve had no problems using using DSON items in Poser so far. In fact, you only need to install the correct files in the correct places (No DS installation needed, though I do have that installed too), just like any other Poser file, and it works.

 Signature 

The Revolution is coming…

==========================================================

“The universe is big. It’s vast and complicated and… ridiculous and sometimes, very rarely, impossible things just happen and we call them miracles…”

- The 10th Doctor, Doctor Who: The Pandorica Opens (Series 5, Episode 12)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-03-12
TheWheelMan - 28 November 2012 08:58 PM
Tavia3D - 27 November 2012 08:21 PM

I was just coming to post that ‘Beware poser users the horse 2 is a Dson thing….’
So is it V5 on 4 legs?......
Dson stopped me cold from purchasing H2

Why would that stop you? I’ve had no problems using using DSON items in Poser so far. In fact, you only need to install the correct files in the correct places (No DS installation needed, though I do have that installed too), just like any other Poser file, and it works.

first so they know it is DSON
second there are still issues with dson
if you are a hobbiest just trying to make a render you should have no issues
but Dson does not belong in my Python
it actually lets a small bit of Studio work in Poser
it is still just a work around for people who want to play with Genesis

 Signature 

If it has Testicles or wheels your going to have problems with it!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15316
Joined  2003-10-09

The OP asked if the Horse required DSON, I answered that it did.  Also almost every product page associated with the release of the New horse and accessories does say “Compatible 3D Software DSON Importer for Poser, DAZ Studio 4.5”  So really people shouldn’t be in any doubt that this is indeed a DSON product.

Whether you wish or do not wish to use DSON is up to you, but it really does not have anything to do with the question the OP asked.

Please try to keep the thread On Topic.  Thankyou.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 11:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-03-12

LOL…...

 Signature 

If it has Testicles or wheels your going to have problems with it!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2012 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2008-07-29

I don’t know what the cost is, but that was one issue brought up on Rendo poser forum.  Another, western saddle loads invisible, don’t know if that’s worked around.  Then, some pretty horrible problems in bending the neck.  Mane and tail reportedly not so good.  Dunno, as I don’t need a horse.  No kingdom to trade for one.

D.

Profile