Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Problems getting Daz 3d 4.5 to run
Posted: 27 November 2012 06:44 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

I recently uninstalled daz3d studio 4 and then re-installed 4.5 (both the 32 and 64 version).... everything appeared to installed fine. ....but now when I click on the icon to start the program nothing happens. Is this a Win 7 bug?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

Is the Content Management Service running (check the Services tab of task Manager, which you can launch by right-clicking on the Windows Task bar)? If so, try turning it off from the Start menu shortcut.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks Richard for responding to my post…... Ok I stopped Content Management Service in task manager but daz3d studio still will not open for some reason

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok, the next thing to try is looking at the log - in Windows Control Panel open the Folder options applet, and in the View tab set the option for Hidden Files and Folders to Show, then go to C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio 4\ and open the log.txt file, if it’s there, scroll to the end and see what the last few lines are.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

“Last few lines”

Scanning content folders
WARNING: dzvalentinaobjectdatabase.cpp(36): DB Register Open error: Stream read error.
DB Register Open error: Stream read error.
WARNING: dzvalentinaobjectdatabase.cpp(36): DB Register Open error: Stream read error.
DB Register Open error: Stream read error.
FATAL: ASSERT failure in QList<T>::at: “index out of range”, file D:\DAZDevel\Hudson\HUDSON_HOME\jobs\NB_Studio_Trunk\workspace\src\sdk\include\QtCore/qlist.h, line 469

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

It does look like a CMS error, though in that case I’m surprised that shutting it down didn’t help. Try shutting the CMS down again, go to the folder you selected for the database and remove the .ind file - that became corrupted once for me and caused DS to crash on launch.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

Hey Richard thanks for getting back to me. Ok I went to the ( C:\Users\Tim\Documents\DAZ 3D.) documents content folder under my user docs but didn’t see the .ind file. I also went to C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4 and looked for it there but didn’t see it. Is there another place that daz installs the ind file? Or is it buried inside another folder instead of the root dir???? Maybe I don’t understand what daz is calling a “database”

Thanks again for you time in helping with this issue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2012 11:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Use Windows search and do a search for *.ind files…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

The .ind file will be in the folder you chose for the CMS database when installing DS - I didn’t use the default and I can’t recall what it was.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks guys….Ok did a search and found ContentDB.ind file and deleted it….but still nuthin’ when I click on daz3d studio….will not open

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

Is the actual Content Management Service running or stopped at this point?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Did you Uninstall the DS4 CMS? Or just the DS4 prg. When I upgraded to DS4.5 I uninstalled both before installing and everything went smooth on my Win7 system. The CMS uninstaller is in the CMS default folder and is not run when you Uninstall DS4. I’m not sure if that will help any but it might. Hope you solve this soon.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

@ Richard Yes Content Management Service is stopped and disabled…... Thanks Jaderail I will try to do another uninstall

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 08:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Two possibilities…

1. Not uninstalling/reinstalling the CMS borked it…

2. Something (AV/firewall/Windows) is blocking it from running.

Since you know it wasn’t reinstalled, that should probably be your first thing to remedy.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 November 2012 09:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks all but nothing has changed….oh well, at least I have poser. I’m on a deadline so I will have to find another working pipeline till I can figger out whats up with Daz. Thanks again for all the helpful tips

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 02:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-11-03

I came across this thread, because I’m actually having the same exact problem.  I have only been using he software for about a week, but all of a sudden today it wouldn’t run.  I have windows 7, 64 bit.  I tried uninstalling everything, and reinstalling.  I tried stopping CMS.  I’ve tried uninstalling, deleting everything in my computer that has any relation to DAZ in it, then reinstalling - still nothing.  I even tried uninstalling just the CMS, but still nothing.  I can’t figure out what happened between last night and today that made DAZ unuseble on my computer all of a sudden?  Does anyone have any ideas?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1