Error Message: Unable to receive your submission at this time

bighbigh Posts: 5,517
edited December 1969 in The Commons

any one else getting this .

can't post my renders .

Comments

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    Yes. We been getting then quite often. The issue has been reported.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,820
    edited June 2012

    Why not try again, see if it is sorted yet, I can post to your thread. To be on the safe side, do a forced refresh first ctrl f5

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,901
    edited December 1969

    Moved to the Commons

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited December 1969

    thank you all - its working now :)

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    It's a very sporadic problem so you're likely to run into it again.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,820
    edited December 1969

    Frank0314 said:
    It's a very sporadic problem so you're likely to run into it again.

    And what's more it only happens every now and then.

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited December 1969

    chohole said:
    Frank0314 said:
    It's a very sporadic problem so you're likely to run into it again.

    And what's more it only happens every now and then.

    got it again - #$%^&&*

    you know I can post to others - not to mine
    thats what tic me off .

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,820
    edited December 1969

    It just suddenly decided it doesn't like something about the post, and won't let you post it. Someone else goes and posts in your thread, and then it will wrok again for you.

    Was strange, because one thread it wouldn't let me post a lolcat, and then another thread it wouldn't let me post "lol"

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,901
    edited December 1969

    Have you bug reported it?

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited June 2012

    Have you bug reported it?

    I was told it has been reported - but they can't fix it !

    How about you go see if you can post to my art - or any one - link

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/212/P60/

    Post edited by bigh on
  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    I just posted to it. Now try to post. It normally works if you get the error and let someone else post first. It has been report several time and as CS is, they are backed up with store repairs which are much more important then the forum is. When they get to working on the forum it will be looked at.

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited December 1969

    Frank0314 said:
    I just posted to it. Now try to post. It normally works if you get the error and let someone else post first. It has been report several time and as CS is, they are backed up with store repairs which are much more important then the forum is. When they get to working on the forum it will be looked at.

    thank you - guess I will have to get a friend to help me .

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited December 1969

    bigh said:
    Have you bug reported it?

    I was told it has been reported - but they can't fix it !

    How about you go see if you can post to my art - or any one - link

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/212/P60/

    hung again - can I get a hit please

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited December 1969

    bigh said:
    bigh said:
    Have you bug reported it?

    I was told it has been reported - but they can't fix it !

    How about you go see if you can post to my art - or any one - link

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/212/P60/

    hung again - can I get a hit please

    still hung - can one of you post - had a friend try to help - he could
    but not me

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    Posted

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,517
    edited December 1969

    Frank0314 said:
    Posted

    thank you for trying - still doesn't work for me
    Guess I will give up .

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    Try Ctrl + F5. If that don't work clear your cache. One of the two normally works

  • Alisa Uh-LisaAlisa Uh-Lisa Posts: 1,248
    edited December 1969

    Is there any word on this being fixed? I've been getting it on and off. Nothing resolves it other than waiting.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,820
    edited December 1969

    We are still trying to work out what it is that triggers this error, but I have a sort of sneaking feeling that it is something to do with spam filters in the software, as I have found that repeating a post in a 2nd thread will trigger the error, change the wording and the post will take.

    Punctuation is another thing that sets it off as well., the site software seems to have issues with certain punctuation.

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    I've found that if I make a statement like "Wow That is a great image!" it will usually give me the error. I then have to do one of two things. First I will remove the "!" and try. If that don't work then I'll lengthen my statement a bit and it will normally go through. But, most of the time it is the punctuation for me.

  • Alisa Uh-LisaAlisa Uh-Lisa Posts: 1,248
    edited June 2012

    VERY weird. Thanks for the heads up. Not good that the software decides it doesn't like certain punctuation. Good grief!!!!

    edit - I did that to see if it rejected the last sentence with 4 !!!!
    but it didn't, lol

    Post edited by Alisa Uh-Lisa on
  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,820
    edited December 1969

    On the other hand, there does seem to be something this site software is doing right, as regards spam filters, even if it is some sort of a spam filter that is causing this annoying message. Has anyone realised how littel spam we have seen on this new forum ?

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,738
    edited December 1969

    The spam filters seem to be a good place to start looking.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel