Digital Art Zone

 
     
Categories Disappearing
Posted: 26 November 2012 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  561
Joined  2012-11-06

So I am having a weird problem with the SmartContent tabs.  When I first load up DAZ the Environments, Scenes and Sets are all visible briefly.  Once the scene loads the default character the tabs vanish.

I have tried resetting the DB and then doing a reimport of the metadata and things worked briefly but then DAZ crashed and the problem resurfaced.  I have also tried deleting the Database files from (on MAC) library/DAZ3D/Content Management Service/databases.

Any help would be good.  I have a lot of content since Black Friday and would hate to have to reinstall everything from scratch.

 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 07:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Just because Smart Content messes up doesn’t mean you need to reinstall your content…in fact, it probably won’t change all that much.

First off, is the Content Management System actually running?

Without that service running in the background, Smart Content/Categories and the like won’t work.

Next, does the content still show up in the Content Library?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  561
Joined  2012-11-06
mjc1016 - 26 November 2012 07:30 PM

Just because Smart Content messes up doesn’t mean you need to reinstall your content…in fact, it probably won’t change all that much.

First off, is the Content Management System actually running?

Without that service running in the background, Smart Content/Categories and the like won’t work.

Next, does the content still show up in the Content Library?

I have verified that the Content Management System is running via Activity Monitor on MAC.  Not all the content shows in the Content Library on the Right side.  I think only the v4 compatible content shows.

 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 08:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Geminii23 - 26 November 2012 08:08 PM
mjc1016 - 26 November 2012 07:30 PM

Just because Smart Content messes up doesn’t mean you need to reinstall your content…in fact, it probably won’t change all that much.

First off, is the Content Management System actually running?

Without that service running in the background, Smart Content/Categories and the like won’t work.

Next, does the content still show up in the Content Library?

I have verified that the Content Management System is running via Activity Monitor on MAC.  Not all the content shows in the Content Library on the Right side.  I think only the v4 compatible content shows.

Use Finder and look for the content…it’s either a nested folder/duplicate folder or an install went wrong and overwrote everything, as opposed to merging.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 09:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  561
Joined  2012-11-06

In exploring My Library, I did see one thing that seems odd.

In the Runtime folder I see another Runtime folder inside that only has Geometries, Libraries, etc related to Stonemason GSFC P4, P5 and PP.

So in effect these seem to be nested and possibly duplicated.

Image Attachments
runtime.jpg
 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8373
Joined  2007-11-06

The Runtime folder embedded inside another is a problem—you need to move everything inside that second Runtime up into the first runtime.  However, that’s not related to what you’re seeing in Smart Content.  When something in your scene is selected, Smart Content only displays items that are compatible with it, which is why things like sets and architecture do not appear when Genesis is loaded.  Click in the viewport away from Genesis so that it isn’t selected and you’ll see all the Smart Content categories.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 09:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  561
Joined  2012-11-06
fixmypcmike - 26 November 2012 09:18 PM

The Runtime folder embedded inside another is a problem—you need to move everything inside that second Runtime up into the first runtime.  However, that’s not related to what you’re seeing in Smart Content.  When something in your scene is selected, Smart Content only displays items that are compatible with it, which is why things like sets and architecture do not appear when Genesis is loaded.  Click in the viewport away from Genesis so that it isn’t selected and you’ll see all the Smart Content categories.

LOL

I feel a bit stupid now.  Yes when I select around to different items in my scene the Smart Content (apparently very Smart) hides and reveals only what is applicable.

I actually also discovered how the extra Runtime appeared.  After completing removing everything related to the Generic SciFi Corridor, I found that the left over runtime folder (which only contained info related to this pack as well) was actually installed accidentally using the Poser installers.  Doh!

Thanks for all the help!

 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile