Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Do the shader lights cast shadows?
Posted: 25 November 2012 07:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2005-12-31

I really like the look of renders done with the shader lights (light presets/DS Default) but I swear I am not seeing any of them cast either kind of shadow. And since someone was nice enough to add them it would be super if they were fully useful.

And on a similar note. Why does saving a light not give you the option to not have it over ride the other lights in the scene? The shader lights do that and newly created light presets do it. I’ve been saving them as a scene subset..but it makes the save as a light preset less than handy. I can see times when you would want lights to remove the old lights but it isn’t logical that it is the only save option. I think holding down control prevents the over ride but it doesn’t give the pop up option window to choose. And to be honest not everyone knows to try that trick.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 07:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

No, Shader Lights do not have shadows…

I think, but am not 100% sure, that even though there is a shadow brick in them, it is not connected…or at least not properly connected.  It’s an old problem that looks like it’s not been fixed.

As to the ‘over ride’...I think it has always been that way. 

Why?

I can’t figure that one out, but there has to be a way to do it…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 09:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  430
Joined  2008-06-25

You’ve got me mystified, guys. Which shader lights are you talking about? If it’s shader mixer lights, they do cast shadows for me… At least they did in DS3… Now you’ve spooked me, I fired up DS4,set up a boring test scene and created a distant light and a spot light in the shader mixer. Both lights cast both DSM and raytraced shadows just fine.
Area lights also cast shadows just fine in DS4, at least those from IG’s Photo Studio LE freebie.

Did I misunderstand what lights you were referring to?

Image Attachments
raytrace.pngdsm.png
 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 10:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2005-12-31

I don’t recall them from studio 4 but in studio 4 if you go to light presets there are a set of shader lights. Spot, distance and point and while they tend to do wonderful things for skin textures they are a bit tricky to deal with. No shadows and they overwrite lights you already have saved in the scene. I’ve re saved them as scene assets to use them myself.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 10:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  430
Joined  2008-06-25

Interesting, thanks for the explanation! It’s intriguing, what is so special about them that they work wonderfully for skin… I’ll dig them out and try to take them apart after I get some sleep =)

 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 10:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2005-12-31

The only explanation I currently have runs perilously close to the phrase “and then magic happened”.  In other words I am just not really sure.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  926
Joined  2007-01-04

Those look a lot like the ones that used to be part of the Script Dev Kit in DS2 & 3. if they are then I don’t think they were ever meant for general use, more as examples for people learning to write script.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  430
Joined  2008-06-25

Guys, I’ve figured out what’s wrong with the shadows, it’s delightfully easy to fix. Unfortunately I don’t understand where exactly the when-added-to-scene behaviour is located, so we’ll have to deal with the Ctrl-click.

Go to your DS4 installation, then scripts/support/DAZ/rendertime/light

You’ll see three files:

dzDistantLightAttribs.dsa
dzPointLightAttribs.dsa
dzSpotLightAttribs.dsa

Open each in a text editor and do a search for DzLight - it’s a variable that’s not declared. You should find two instances per each file, in the Shadows sections, under the comment headings

// --- Shadows
// If we're dealing with shadows 

Replace DzLight with the respective correct name: DzDistantLight, DzSpotLight, DzPointLight - two replacements per each file. You’ll get something like this, for the spotlight:

case DzSpotLight.DeepShadowMap:
--
snip--
  case 
DzSpotLight.Raytraced

Save and enjoy.

Obligatory super boring render with a shader point light =D Remember point lights can’t cast DSM, only raytraced shadows.

Image Attachments
spherescenedsmdistantlight.jpg
 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

They are pretty much ‘standard’ RSL lights…except for the shadows not working…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2005-12-31

Go to your DS4 installation, then scripts/support/DAZ/rendertime/light

Since I’m only seeing this does that mean I need to install the sdk?

I was thinking I could just pull the lights into shader mixer to fix the disconnected shadows. But guess what? It does not seem to like DSON files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  926
Joined  2007-01-04

DS4 has most of the Script Dev Kit built in, so I’m not even sure if there is a DS4 version available to download, just the Software Dev Kit for making plugins.

In 4.5 on a PC you’ll find the files Mustakettu85 is talking about in “Program Files/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4/scripts/support/DAZ/rendertime/light”.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  430
Joined  2008-06-25

Bejaymac is right, the scripting SDK is built-in with DS4. It’s just not advertised as such =)

Yes I noticed it too that shader mixer does not read these files, but I believe it’s because they predate it. They appear to be hand-scripted.

 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

One of the things I like about them, even more with shadows, is that they are fast…one of the fastest raytraced lights in the tool kit…because they are more or less ‘standard’ rsl lights.

Ctl-click brings up the dialog box allowing you to replace all, replace selected or add…I know there’s a way to adjust the script to do that automatically…maybe I’ll get a chance to look into that a bit later (I think it will be another simple edit)...

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 07:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  926
Joined  2007-01-04

They wont open in Shader Mixer for the same reason you can’t open HSS or UBER in the SM, they are stand alone shaders, they need to have been built in SM for them to load back into it.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 07:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2005-12-31

Must not be my day. A search of my computer does not turn up those files. Oh well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 08:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  430
Joined  2008-06-25

That’s so strange o.O If you’re on Windows, I could only imagine that these files could have somehow gotten marked as “hidden” on your system, then explorer won’t see them with the default settings.

 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1