Digital Art Zone

 
     
Problem with Smart Content
Posted: 25 November 2012 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2011-02-20

I have just started learning DAZ Studio Pro 4.5 (free downloading version). Smart Content worked properly. But when I added some new stuff (from earlier DAZ versions and Poser, etc.), I lost my Smart Content - it is empty (nothing there). Stuff are in Content Library. How can I get back Genesis stuff in Smart Content? What to do?

Image Attachments
DAZ_Screen.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Nikola108 smile

What happens if you select the Genesis figure in the scene. ?

The “Smart content” works based on what item you have selected, for example: if you seclect a shirt or dress. the smart content will show you textures for that item,.. not for hair or shoes.

hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13946
Joined  2003-10-09

Check that the CMS is running - since that looks like XP click on the Start button, then on Run…, then type Services.msc in the box and click OK - is the DAZ Content Management Service listed as running or stopped?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2011-02-20

I did it. First time Daz Content Menagaement Service - Status was Empty - I clicked on Start and the message was “error” (attach image). After some time, I clicked again and the Status was Started (attach image 02).
I launched the DAZ Studio Pro 4.5 but again the Smart Content was empty.
Again, I clicked Refresh and Start for Daz Content Menagaement Service and message again was error (attach image).
What happened? Please help me!

Image Attachments
DAZ_contentment.jpgDAZ_contentment02.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Search the Event Log…find the section with the details on the CMS error and post it.  It looks like something is interfering with its operation.

Your AV is NOD32?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2011-02-20

Hi mjc1016!
Sorry for delay!
I re-installed my DAZ Studio 4.5 again and everything was there in “Smart Content” and it worked for a seven days untill today. And today I found out that “Smart Content” was empty again. So I followed your instruction regarding “Daz Content Menagement Service” - “Status” was empty - I clicked on Start and now my “Smart Content” works properly. This is obviously problem with “Daz Content Menagement Service”.

I have one additional question. When I make some new “Pose” or “Light Camera” etc. should I put some metadata about it in “Tags” pop-up window?

Kind regards,
Nikola

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2011-02-20

I use ESET Smart Security 5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Ok…I knew it was one of theirs…

I’m going to take a guess and say that it is, part of, if not all of, the problem.  It’s probably blocking the port that the CMS uses.  Try going through Eset and allowing the CMS/whitelisting it.  Or at least allow this port…Port=15432

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile