Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Removing runtimes from Poser?
Posted: 25 November 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31

Is there a way to remove runtimes or clear the whole list of runtimes from Poser (7, 8 and PP 2012)?

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31

I mean all those you have imported yourself, not the ones that comes with the programs.

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13619
Joined  2003-10-09

As I recall, highlight the runtime and click the - button at the bottom of the library panel.

Edit, no that isn’t it in the current versions. Sorry.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 01:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7630
Joined  2009-05-14

Richard beat me to it but here is a pic for good measure. smile

Image Attachments
RemoveLibrarys.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13619
Joined  2003-10-09

Hmm actually it isn’t working for me - hence my edit.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 01:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15280
Joined  2003-10-09

Works for me in Poser 8.  you can only remove on runtime at a time, the selected one

Now I have to put it back again. rolleyes

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31

Strange, I don’t have that button in any of my libraries. At least not in Poser 8 or PP 2012, don’t have Poser 7 installed right now.

Image Attachments
p8lib01.jpg
 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Did you try clicking the triangle next to the name?

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31
jmper - 25 November 2012 03:03 PM

Did you try clicking the triangle next to the name?

You mean the one in the left side that expands the rumtime folder? Nothing happens other than the folder expands or collapses when I click it.

It’s Windows 7 - 64, but I suppose that doesn’t matter. And the latest Poser service packs are installed.

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Like:
> [12] Poser 8 Content
^
This triangle. Does it expand?

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Also…this may help:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/52339845/79/Removing-a-Runtime-Library

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7630
Joined  2009-05-14
Taozen - 25 November 2012 02:59 PM

Strange, I don’t have that button in any of my libraries. At least not in Poser 8 or PP 2012, don’t have Poser 7 installed right now.

I don’t get the icom on the Poser 8 Content Runtime but all the others do.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31

Well, I found the button now. But it’s only visible when I choose to list a single runtime, instead of “<All>”. Here I have chosen to make it show only “Props”:

Image Attachments
p8lib02.jpg
 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31
jmper - 25 November 2012 03:10 PM

Like:
> [12] Poser 8 Content
^
This triangle. Does it expand?

Yes, it works like it’s supposed to do - expands and shows all the subfolders when you click it. And collapses if it is expanded.

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2005-10-16

Are you able to highlight anything under and have the remove icon appear?

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2012 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2008-05-31
jmper - 25 November 2012 03:12 PM

Also…this may help:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/52339845/79/Removing-a-Runtime-Library

Thanks, but that site makes my browser go nuts, the pages are totally messed up.

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1