Congratulations! You are a March Madness BONUS BUYER!

Enjoy 10% OFF* ALL PURCHASES STOREWIDE or enjoy 30% OFF items with a SKU number lower than 16000 & 30% OFF items from Runtime DNA.

Buy 2 or more Newly Mad new release and get an EXTRA 30% OFF Newly Mad releases.

Offer valid for intended recipient only
* 10% discount DOES apply to Gift Cards and Memberships. **Items must be in cart simultaneously for discount to apply.
[ collapse ]

DS Preset

Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 509
edited December 1969 in The Commons

I'm sure this has been asked and answered, but I can't seem to find the answer using SEARCH sooooo....

How do I use a DS preset (it has the "ds" file extension) in Daz Studio 4? I tried using the conversion tool in Studio, but now I have .dsb and .dse files that don't do anything. Any ideas?

Comments

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 6,763
    edited December 1969

    You should still be able to load it from library. Click on the item it is for, then double-click the .ds preset.

  • Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 509
    edited December 1969

    It doesn't show up in the library, eventhough there is a .png. I do have it installed in the Poser library--maybe it needs to be in the DS "My Library" section--I'll move it and give it a try from there....

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 6,763
    edited December 1969

    Try that and see if it works.

  • Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 509
    edited December 1969

    I copied the DS files to the Poser folder (the one where the pz2 files are) and got it to work. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,891
    edited December 1969

    Salem2007 said:
    It doesn't show up in the library, eventhough there is a .png. I do have it installed in the Poser library--maybe it needs to be in the DS "My Library" section--I'll move it and give it a try from there....

    It will only show up in the Poser Formats area if it has a corresponding Poser file of the same name. To use DS MAT pose files inside a Poser Runtime, there needs to be a PZ2 file with EXACTLY the same name, as well as a PNG. When running DS, a small scroll icon will appear in the top left-hand corner to show that the DS script file will be used. In Poser, the DS files do not show at all.

Sign In or Register to comment.