Digital Art Zone

 
     
DS Preset
Posted: 24 November 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  385
Joined  2007-07-28

I’m sure this has been asked and answered, but I can’t seem to find the answer using SEARCH sooooo….

How do I use a DS preset (it has the “ds” file extension) in Daz Studio 4?  I tried using the conversion tool in Studio, but now I have .dsb and .dse files that don’t do anything.  Any ideas?

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4900
Joined  2008-03-06

You should still be able to load it from library.  Click on the item it is for,  then double-click the .ds preset.

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  385
Joined  2007-07-28

It doesn’t show up in the library, eventhough there is a .png.  I do have it installed in the Poser library—maybe it needs to be in the DS “My Library” section—I’ll move it and give it a try from there….

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4900
Joined  2008-03-06

Try that and see if it works.

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  385
Joined  2007-07-28

I copied the DS files to the Poser folder (the one where the pz2 files are) and got it to work.  Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6425
Joined  2005-08-15
Salem2007 - 24 November 2012 11:17 AM

It doesn’t show up in the library, eventhough there is a .png.  I do have it installed in the Poser library—maybe it needs to be in the DS “My Library” section—I’ll move it and give it a try from there….

It will only show up in the Poser Formats area if it has a corresponding Poser file of the same name.  To use DS MAT pose files inside a Poser Runtime, there needs to be a PZ2 file with EXACTLY the same name, as well as a PNG.  When running DS, a small scroll icon will appear in the top left-hand corner to show that the DS script file will be used.  In Poser, the DS files do not show at all.

Profile